Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Remote signals work lights don't  (Read 8703 times)

trevor f

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Remote signals work lights don't
« on: November 17, 2005, 01:03:08 PM »

Hi, I just received the starter kit and got
my lamps working from the software.  However,
when I try to use a remote the software
claims to be getting the right code but the
lamps don't turn on or off.  Anybody know
what's going on?  Thanks
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12766
Re: Remote signals work lights don't
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2005, 04:40:09 PM »

OH yes. In the AHP Software. Tools tab.
Tranceived House Codes. Set the House Code
you are using; to be tranceived.
Many times it defaults to none.
Have you found the AHP Forums? If not. Go to
any AHP page by clicking on the AHP tab in
X10. The support and forums. A whole
different set of forums support AHP. Many
time you can find help there.
Logged

trevor f

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Remote signals work lights don't
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2005, 05:31:17 PM »

Thanks Brian, that's all it was.
Everything is working great now
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.