Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Active sensor range  (Read 13844 times)

al

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Active sensor range
« on: November 20, 2005, 11:30:33 AM »

Hello,
my AHP seems to be working fine. it is the Active sensor that
seem to have a short range. Active motion sensor is lost
about 30' from the AHP . is there something I ca do to
extend the range?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12639
Re: Active sensor range
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2005, 12:02:54 PM »

The cm15a [AHP USB Interface] is not known
for good RF Remote reception. Have you tried
the antenna horizontal sometimes that helps.
Is the 30' a direct line or is anything like
a wall inbetween the cm15a and the motion
sensor?
Logged

al

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Active sensor range
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2005, 04:37:27 PM »

Hello Brain,
I will try the antenna horizontal tonight.
The 30' was just me testing it out and it
was line of site. The actual app. is to go
through 1 to 2 walls. Is there some type of
rely station I can use?
Logged

rob meldrum

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Active sensor range
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2005, 08:41:35 PM »

I posted a note in the AHP forum a while ago.
My AHP RF range was limited, and I followed
instructions on another website to add an
antenna.  Range will now cover my whole 4000
sq foot house!  Highly recommended.  Good luck!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12639
Re: Active sensor range
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2005, 03:53:49 PM »

The mod is on.
www.accessha.com
I did one of my cma5a's and it made a big
difference. Some opt for a third party all
house code tranceiver like the WGL v572ab
Logged

al

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Active sensor range
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2005, 03:19:57 PM »

great thank you for all of your input. Can I
also use a sr731-ha or a TM751-ha to get the
same or similar results?
Logged

x10 nut

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Active sensor range
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2005, 01:28:36 PM »

Al, the SR731-HA wireless repeater would be
the best solution. Adding another
transceiver (TM751-HA) may or may not work.
There has been discussion in this forum in
the past that 2 transceivers in the same
area will cancel each other out. Other
people have said that using two transceivers
has had no side effects. I have one in my
house (centrally located) and one in my
garage. I believe that if there is a
cancelling problem, my units are far enough
apart so that the problem does not manifest
itself.

However, the TM751 converts RF signals to
powerline signals. I don't know if the cm15a
[AHP USB Interface] is capable of
reading/responding to powerline signals. I'm
not familiar with the software. If it cannot
respond to powerline signals, then the SR731-
HA wireless repeater would be the only
solution.
Logged

al

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Active sensor range
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2005, 09:56:33 AM »

Thank you
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.