Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: freewire  (Read 7817 times)

keith

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
freewire
« on: November 23, 2005, 09:36:48 PM »

Has anyone interfaced their Black and
Decker Freewire to X10, I can't find any
info how, yet it is supp[osed to be
compatible ?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12640
Re: freewire
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2005, 07:19:31 AM »

I posted a set of findings here [I think]
and on
www.accessha.com.
X10 OEMed the Freewire stuff for B&D. The
FCC ID on the remotes go back to X10. X10
and Frewire modules are interchangable. An
X10 controller can control a Freewire Module
and a Freewire Crontroller can control an
X10 module. I have programed the weather
resistant Freewire module with an X10
controller. The Remotes and Tranceivers are
NOT interchangeable. Different Frequencies
of the RF signals. X10 310Mhz Freewire
418Mhz.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12640
Re: freewire
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2005, 06:57:30 PM »

The B&D Motion Sensors are also on 418Mhz so
they also only work with the B&D Tranceiver
[Messenger Hub]. Also unlike X10s regular
remotes and motion sensors. The B&D Remotes
have to be learned by the Messenger Hub to
access it. I can have two hubs powered up
and if the remote is only learned by one the
other will not respond to the remote. One
nice thing is the master remote to the hub
can do all 16 units on the house code the
hub is set to. The remotes have no house
code settings the hub does it all.
Logged

jim

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 36
Re: freewire
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2005, 12:59:27 AM »

I just added Freewire outdoor modules to
control my outside Xmas lights. X-10 does
no offer anything to use outside without
removing GFI (don't wanna do that). I
automated them with Activehome Pro. I set
the lights to go on at dusk and off at
10:30 and even to stay on late one night
for a party. I have about 12 trees with 4-8
strands (up to 1000 lights per tree).
Freewire works great so far. I plan to add
landscape lights and a fountain to my
freewire system.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12640
Re: freewire
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2005, 07:49:17 AM »

Jim; Yes the outdoor modules whare what
caught my eye. I bought a few Freewire Kits
to get those modules. Since B&D dropped the
line I found deals on the whole kit that
where about the same cost as a pair of just
the outdoor modules from other vendors.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.