Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Problem with X10  (Read 13766 times)

alan d.

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Problem with X10
« on: November 25, 2005, 05:52:02 PM »

I am having a problem with my X10 units that
drive my pool jacuzzi pump and my pool lights.

I have an RTM75 for the remote controller, a
"Heavy Duty Appliance Module" with no marked
part number controlling the jacuzzi pump, and
a remote 500W incandescent lamp controller
(with dimmer) for the pool lamp.

The system has worked fine for about 3 years
without problems until last week.

All of the sudden, my pool light and my
jacuzzi pump turn on randomly. I pulled out
the remote X10 transmitter from my wall, but
the light and pump still turn on randomly.

Does anyone know what's going on? And, more
importantly - how to fix it?

Thanks!

Alan
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12694
Re: Problem with X10
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2005, 07:05:42 PM »

The RTM75 looks like the retail version of
the TM751 and has a plampad remote [though
looks gray or black not white]. Are both the
pool light and pump on the same circuit or
different ones. Any chance a neighbor got an
X10 remote or line operated controller and
is messing with you? You may want to
temporarily try another house code and see
if it stops for a time. Since it didn't stop
whan the tranceiver was removed it most
likely is not the cause.
Anything new in the home that could make
electrical noise?
Logged

alan d.

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Problem with X10
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2005, 07:57:42 PM »

The pump is on one circuit, and the light is
on another. The RTM75 handles two different
devices. You can only set a "House" code on
the RTM75, so I'm guessing that the pool
light is Unit 1 and the pump is Unit 2 by
default.
Logged

john martoccio

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Problem with X10
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2005, 08:34:57 PM »

I have had this nightmare for months now
too, and basically come onto this site as
the forum constantly sends me email links
to it, without pointing to a specific
message.
I am guessing that you also have a
neighbor. I have gone as far as to install
a PZZ01 in my electrical panel to block
neighbors, and even that doesn't work.

Send it all back and try Insteon products
instead.  They are encoded with serial
numbers (ESN's) on each device and are
faster and do not require "house codes".
They also confirm communications and are
each repeaters to each other. Available at
"Smarthome.com".
Logged

jim lauer

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Problem with X10
« Reply #4 on: November 27, 2005, 11:30:45 AM »

I have an old IBM Home Director ver 3.5 set
of modules, lamp, appliances, and a wall
switch.  I have downloaded and are using a
recent version of Active Home X10 software.
I am able to control the lights by clicking
on the lamp module on/off switch.  But
setting a timer routine, does not seem to
work.  I don't understand why not.  Any
suggestions would be greatly appreciated. On
another subject, for some of my outlets in
my townhome the system will not work. I
thought it may have something to do with a
Phase coupler problem, but some outlets that
lie on either side of the fuse control box
are working.  Any thoughts on this one?  I
don't know if the two issues are related or
not.  I would be willing to buy all new
modules etc. if I thought that would solve
my problems.  Any help from anybody would be
greatly appreciated.  Thanks  jim
Logged

john martoccio

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Problem with X10
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2005, 06:42:18 AM »

Jim L.,
First, make sure that your lamp module is
plugged into the same PHASE-LEG as your
Computer Module, and test again.

X10 does not repeat signals, so if at the
time of your event, if there is noise or
the two phase-leg's of your home are not
joined by a device that uses 240v., then
you will not be able to communicate with
that device.

Which controller are you using for your
computer (Firecracker or CM11..etc.)?

Some controllers do not retain
memory/functionality when the computer is
off, and don't work without
the "communications bridge" present.

If the problem is Phase-Leg related, you
can either install a capacitor across a
240v breaker, or purchase phase coupling
device. Unfortunetely, this does not always
work. Sometimes a repeater is necessary to
solve these issues, but usually we start
from least expensive solutions, and go from
there.


-John Martoccio
Logged

jim lauer

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Problem with X10
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2005, 12:38:50 PM »

I am sorry about my posting of the x10
problem.  Mea culpa.  The solution was
actually quiet simple and did not deal with
a phase coupler etc.  I did not have an
extra electrical outlet near my computer so
I plugged the control module (the one that
is cabled to the computer) into the surge
protected outlet strip that supplies the
power to my PC.  After using an extension
cord to move the controller to a different
and unprotected outlet, things worked as
advertised.  Once programed, I could
disconnect the control module from the
computer and simply plug it into any
available outlet.  Thanks for all the
suggestions though.  Regards  Jim
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.