Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Remote Interference  (Read 6202 times)

robert

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Remote Interference
« on: December 01, 2005, 11:27:36 AM »

I had just gotten the new Active Home Pro
interface with some remote controls.  I
have gotten the remotes to work, but there
seems to be interference.  The remotes will
sometimes work 20 feet away (no more than
this) and sometimes I have to be right up
on the Active Home Pro device to have the
remote to work.  What could be interferring
with the signal?  The only thing I know
that is constantly running is a wireless
a/b/g access point.

Thanks for any help.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5948
Re: Remote Interference
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2005, 12:11:11 PM »

802.11 at 2.4GHz should not interfere with
the 310MHz rf from the remotes. The CM15A is
not noted for good RF range.
www.access10.com has a modification to add
an external antenna which obviously voids
the warrenty.

A number of users have diagnosed computer
power supply noise as a cause for the CM15A
not working reliably. This is a PLC problem
and not an RF problem. Try rotating the
antenna on the CM15A to the "up" position
and don't plug CM15A into same outlet strip
as the computer, unless just downloading new
file.
FWIW
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12645
Re: Remote Interference
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2005, 08:43:04 PM »

Also if you are using one of the keychain
remotes. KR19A or KR22A. Try holding it
sideways [like buttons left or right] and
see if the distance gets better. This seems
to orient the RF signal better to the cm15as
antenna, that I found best if horiziontal as
that gets the internal PC Board acting like
a ground plane. As mentioned the cm15a is
not known for good distances on receiving. I
did the mod mentioned by Dave W. and it did
improve things but warantee is gone.
Logged

chris k

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Remote Interference
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2005, 07:23:32 PM »

I too have experienced problems with
remotes working well with the Active Home
Pro.  Initially all was well, then my
remotes would work intermittently.  About
the same time I switch to those energy
efficient flourescent screw in bulbs.  I've
noticed that when one of these is on and is
one the same circuit as the Active Pro or
in the smae room as the unit, my remotes
don't work very well.  Once I turn off the
bulb, things seem to function properly.
Logged

robert

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Remote Interference
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2005, 10:46:17 PM »

Thanks for your help.  I tried accessing
www.access10.com but I keep getting the
indication that this company is no longer
there.  Does anyone know where it is now
located?

Thanks to all again.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12645
Re: Remote Interference
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2005, 04:18:47 PM »

www.accessha.com
Is the new address for the older
www.accessx10.com
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.