Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: intermittant module operation and cross phase problems  (Read 5453 times)

weatherctr

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
intermittant module operation and cross phase problems
« on: December 03, 2005, 08:34:40 AM »

I have problems getting signals from one
room to another and extremely hard getting
across electric phases. I have used phase
bridges andthey don't work.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12834
Re: intermittant module operation and cross phase problems
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2005, 11:09:26 AM »

Maybe a noise problem. Try selectively
unplugging things like TVs Computers Surge
Strips. All can generate noise or absorbe
signals. My APC BX1000 UPS has a surge
suppressor in it thet absorbed over 60% of
my signals. I had to add an X10 Type Line
Filter to it's AC Line Input.
Logged

al

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 32
Re: intermittant module operation and cross phase problems
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2005, 09:50:26 PM »

Brian,
What is the X10 Type Line Filter and where
do you get them.  I have a floodcam with a
chime and the chime works during the day but
not at night when the flood light comes on.
Will the phase Coupler & Amp help these
problems?
Thanks,
AL
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12834
Re: intermittant module operation and cross phase problems
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2005, 04:27:17 PM »

I got mine from.
www.automatedoutlt.com
Mine is a Smarthome 1626-10 10 Amp one.
There is a 1626 that is a 5 amp. ACT makes
the AF120 that is a 15 amp and has an
external fuse if you accidently blow it. I
know that X10Pro also makes one but the part
number I don't remember.
Logged

street

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: intermittant module operation and cross phase problems
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2006, 08:26:49 PM »

This probably sounds like a stupid question,
but, how would I know how many amps I would
need in a line filter?
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: intermittant module operation and cross phase problems
« Reply #5 on: November 11, 2006, 10:47:05 PM »

This probably sounds like a stupid question,
but, how would I know how many amps I would
need in a line filter?

An older question on the board, but certainly one that a lot of non-technical users would probably have.

All electric appliances have a power rating label.
So basically add up the maximum current totals:

  • Some appliances state that maximum Current directly
  • Some appliances state WATTS, so Current = WATTS / 120
  • Some appliances state VA... this is basically another way of stating AC WATTS*... so Current = VA / 120

If the total is less than 5, then the 5 Amp filters will do fine, else use a larger one that your total will be less than.

*Worse case (as shown) is what you should use when determining current for a filter... VA Amps will actually be less than worse case depending on if the load is inductive or capacitive.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12834
Re: intermittant module operation and cross phase problems
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2006, 08:11:42 AM »

Some filters have a built in slow blow fuse; Smarthome's for one. So momentary motor surge currents on startup should not be a problam.
Filters not made for the X10 signal band may kill the X10 signals while others here have used generic filters with no problems.
Logged

gil shultz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 139
Re: intermittant module operation and cross phase problems
« Reply #7 on: June 13, 2007, 04:27:41 AM »

Your problem is probably relatively simple.  Most electronic appliances (toys) have input filters on the power line as do UPS s etc.  First pick several units that are very marginal or do not work.  Then unplug all of your electronics.  They work the X-10, it probably works just fine.  Then slowly start plugging in the electrons and keep testing the X-10, you will eventually find your problem(s).
Gil Shultz

Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.