Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Problem with X10 Outlet (double-clicking?)  (Read 5356 times)

chris

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Problem with X10 Outlet (double-clicking?)
« on: December 04, 2005, 08:15:13 PM »

I have a new X10 outlet that is getting my
signals, but not reacting (it stays on the
whole time)  I can hear a double-click when I
click the outlet switch from my
computer....but nothing is happening.  Can
anyone tell me why?  Is the double-click what
is called "chatter"?  I know my other outlets
make 1 click when they go on or off.

Thanks,

Chris
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6089
Re: Problem with X10 Outlet (double-clicking?)
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2005, 12:45:31 PM »

Is it double click or THREE very quick
clicks? X10 Appliance Module logic (and
probably the receptacle logic) will "fire"
the solenoid that latches power to the
output. If no change is detected the
solenoid is fired again, with another check
for output. If no output the sequence will
take place one more time and then quit. This
results in a rapid burp of three very quick
clicks. ("Clickity, clickity, click" was the
accurate sound description given to me by
the X10 insider).

My experience has been; the little cam that
opens and closes the contacts, gets stuck.
Usually a squirt of silicone spray would
fix. Otherwise something in the module may
have failed.

Since your outlet is new, I would send it
back.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12830
Re: Problem with X10 Outlet (double-clicking?)
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2005, 04:55:17 PM »

Sounds stuck and trying again to switch.
Logged

Mystyx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 201
  • eye see you
Re: Problem with X10 Outlet (double-clicking?)
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2005, 05:10:39 AM »

If you have AHP Controller sending a
housecode and a TM751 (example) both firing
the same housecode it can cancel it out or
fire 2 times quick. I had that with my
lights, remote on it turns off a sec later.
depending how far each other is away the
delay is different, deley is also dependant
on signal noise in your powerline from TVs
& PCs not connected witha filtered powerbar.
Logged
Anything is Possible, NOW!! But What can I afford?!
I Can't Afford Time, cause Money is so Important!!

chris

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Problem with X10 Outlet (double-clicking?)
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2005, 08:58:35 PM »

Thanks for the feedback.  I double-checked
(just got back in town) it is definitely a
double-click and it is only doing it when I
try to turn it on from my smartlinc software.
When I click to turn the switch off, it
makes NO noise.  Now, nothing happens both
times.  It stays in the power on mode the
whole time.

Thanks again for the input.

Logged

chris

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Problem with X10 Outlet (double-clicking?)
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2005, 09:00:24 PM »

Also, I bought two identical Leviton outlets
and tried them both with the same result.  I
am putting this outdoors.  Could my GFCI
switch (or whatever they are called) that is
on the same circuit be causing me a problem?

Thanks
Logged

Mystyx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 201
  • eye see you
Re: Problem with X10 Outlet (double-clicking?)
« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2005, 10:41:54 PM »

Modules will also fuse contact if
overloaded, making them always on.
dont overload em
Logged
Anything is Possible, NOW!! But What can I afford?!
I Can't Afford Time, cause Money is so Important!!

x10 nut

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Problem with X10 Outlet (double-clicking?)
« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2005, 12:13:44 AM »

I had a similar multi-click problem with an
outlet. Replacing it fixed the problem.
Regarding the GFCI (Ground Fault Circuit
Interrupter), it has been my personal
experience (though limited), and I've also
read in many places, that the GFCI will
reduce or altogether eliminate X10 signals
from reaching anything downstream from the
GFCI module/outlet. Or, if you have a
controller downstream from a GFCI outlet,
its commands may not go far
enough "upstream" to reach any modules on
the other side of the GFCI outlet. As for a
GFCI causing the chatter, I've not heard of
it before, but that does not mean its not
possible. Good luck. Post back when/if you
find the solution. Thanks!
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.