Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Activehome pro to big for outlet  (Read 5728 times)

james

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Activehome pro to big for outlet
« on: December 10, 2005, 02:36:10 PM »

Yes what do i do my active home pro
interface is to big to be pluged in my
outlet
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12678
Re: Activehome pro to big for outlet
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2005, 08:05:23 AM »

Will not fit at all or just blocks too much
space? Just curious. I think some here have
used short extension cords to get theirs
higher for better RF Range. That may also
work for you. Real long ones may attenuate
the X10 Line Signals.
Logged

richard verhoeve

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Activehome pro to big for outlet
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2005, 01:28:39 PM »

i made a number of short, 6", extension
cords, and i use them mostly on my appliance
modules to isolate some of the 'clicking'
noises when they turn on/off.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12678
Re: Activehome pro to big for outlet
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2005, 04:00:02 PM »

I have seen them being sold by computer
vendors for wall warts to plug into surge
strips. Most are about 6".
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.