Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Wall outlet misfire....(remote works though)  (Read 6378 times)

sandra s

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Wall outlet misfire....(remote works though)
« on: December 12, 2005, 06:08:18 PM »

I have a module that worked with a pool
pump just fine. NOW after putting XMAS
lights on it, it does not accept active
home commands from the interface. BUT it
does take commands from the REMOTE.  on and
off..!  Any ideas why downloaded events to
interface and direct commands from active
home software don't work... but remote does
work.. Outlet is on the other side of the
house.... /   ???
any help guys...?
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6089
Re: Wall outlet misfire....(remote works though)
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2005, 12:50:48 PM »

Does the remote use the CM15A as the
tranceiver, or are you using a TM751 for the
remotes tranceiver. If you use a separate
tranceiver (TM751, RR501) you may have a
noise problem created by the Christmas
lights (as odd as that sounds). Years ago,
before rope lights became cheap, I took
clear Christmas light strings and placed
them in clear vinyl tubing and strung around
flower beds for accent lighting. After a
couple of years my string suddenly quit
working. The problem was condensation which
would form in the vinyl tube. The
condensation formed multiple leakage paths
which in turn generated electrical noise,
blocking the X10 signals. The sense current
from the Lamp Module controlling the string
was sufficient to generate the noise. Are
your Christmas lights in wet or damp
conditions? and if you have a TM751, is it
electrically closer to the Christmas lights
than the CM15A?  
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

sandra s

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Wall outlet misfire....(remote works though)
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2005, 11:15:50 AM »

Using the CM15a. I downloaded so many new
commands to the interface recently (about
50), I probably killed the interface
batteries, 'cause now NO downloaded
commands from the interface work...and I
lose Comm alot during downloads to
interface.
I think I need to check the Batteries when
I get home...
ya think ?
Thanks..
Logged

anonymous

  • Guest
Re: Wall outlet misfire....(remote works though)
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2005, 12:03:18 PM »

No, the batteries only keep the CM15A
internal clock running when power loss or
moving Cm15A to another outlet. As long as
it receives power the CM15A does not run on
the batteries.
The CM15A has issues, as evidenced by the
AHP forum:
http://www.x10.com/news/msgb/index.cgi?
board=ahp-general.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12830
Re: Wall outlet misfire....(remote works though)
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2005, 12:12:12 PM »

When the controller gets lost. It frequently
says the batteries are dead and there is no
communications with it. If so unplug; remove
batteries; wait a few minutes. Start from
scratch.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.