Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Line Noise  (Read 2161 times)

irving lamansky

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Line Noise
« on: December 13, 2005, 01:16:11 PM »

I accidentally posted this to "Software" so
I am resubmitting to "Automation"

Thought you might find this anecdote of
interest to you that are still trying to
use  ActiveHome Pro.  Might help with a
problem  or two you are having.    An
interesting phenomenon occurred this
weekend.  I had some deck lights set up with
a macro  that turned them on and off, dimmed
them,  etc.  This has been working fine
since  August.  Well, the house has been
getting pretty dry  with the weather so I
pulled out my large  five shot mist maker
and set it up to start  dumping water into
the air.  I then noticed  after about a day
that my deck light macros  weren’t working.
I couldn’t turn them on or  off via the
remote or within HomeDomination  program
(http://www.homedomination.com).  The mist
maker had been running constantly.  I shut
it off and voila everything worked  again.
I have an extra filter somewhere  that I
will use with the mist maker.    This is an
excellent example of noise  generated on the
line.  The power unit for  the mist maker is
pretty beefy and well  filtered (I
think/hope).  If there is no RF  leaking out
the line filter should work.    I wish all
the problems I used to have with  AHP had
been this easy to spot and fix.  I  might
still be with them.  
Logged

irving lamansky

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Line Noise
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2005, 05:55:36 PM »

Here is a follow up.
I did plug the transformer into a five amp
filter.  Everything works as before.  Lucky
the thing wasn't leaking RF!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: Line Noise
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2005, 06:42:24 PM »

My computer UPS APC BX1000 needed a filter
as it was in my case absorbing the signals.
I have read that some of the newer
computerized washers and dryers can also
make X10 noise.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.