Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: X10 stops working after new computer  (Read 3062 times)

carl2860

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
X10 stops working after new computer
« on: January 15, 2006, 04:08:22 PM »

After new computer my X10 lights will not
allow me to controll them but will turn off
and on by themselves. I did install a RS
150-1111 AC line filter but no luck, if I
unplug PC all works fine. IS it the power
supply on the PC or some other part?
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: X10 stops working after new computer
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2006, 07:39:54 PM »

It's normally the power supply (presuming
you've established that it isn't the monitor
or a UPS).  You probably need a line filter
specially designed for X10 use, e.g., http://
www.smarthome.com/1626.html

Ordinary noise filters can reduce the X10
signal as much as or more than the noise.
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12837
Re: X10 stops working after new computer
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2006, 04:28:45 PM »

Try an X10 type filter. Ohters may make it
worse.
My APC BX1000 UPS was a big problem until I
added an X10 Filter to the AC input cord of
the UPS.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.