Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: ActiveEye motion sensor range  (Read 15815 times)

Pluton

  • Guest
ActiveEye motion sensor range
« on: January 27, 2006, 09:21:40 PM »

I was wondering how I can improve the range
of my motion sensors without buying a
repeater.  I am only getting like ten feet
of range.  Is there a way to increase the
transmitter power or add a quarter-wave
antenna to the receiver?
Logged

john s

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 22
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2006, 11:01:36 PM »

I got better range with my Active Eye
sensors when I tried a Energizer AAA
Lithium battery. I found them at Lowe's.
They are a little expensive, but they have
a much longer lifetime and they work great
in the Active Eye and Palm Pad.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12645
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2006, 07:14:11 AM »

10'. Is the problem detecting or getting the
signal back to the tranceiver? For detecting
the sensors work best if the movement is
across the detection field like left to
right. Directly to and from the sensor is
much less sensative.
If it is a receiver range. Is there any
metal between the sensor and the tranceiver?
That can make rf range very poor. If it is
mounted on a metal surface that can make it
a very short distance it can send.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12645
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2006, 02:36:13 PM »

Are you using a cm15a USB Interface with AHP?
Logged

richard the 1st

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 45
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2006, 02:51:08 PM »

Can anyone tell me how to convert the eagle
eye to functon as the active eye?

I am told that the +1 function can be
deleted internally, How?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12645
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2006, 06:31:57 PM »

Richard the 1st.;
Many just take the unit out of the case and place a piece of dark black tape over the photocell. Some have reported they cut the photocell out and it also stoped the dusk/dawn thing. http://www.idobartana.com/hakb/index.htm has some mods for motion sensors. I don't think they have the dusk/dawn thing but do have internal photos that may guide you. As always you modify you are on your own and warantee gone.
« Last Edit: October 24, 2009, 04:10:49 AM by -Bill- (of wgjohns.com) »
Logged

kg

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #6 on: January 30, 2006, 08:33:12 PM »

I have the following pieces:

ActiveHome Professional Computer Interface
and USB Cable (CM15A)

Lamp Module (LM465)

ActiveEye Wireless Motion Sensor (MS16A)

Is the above all I need to turn on a light
via the ActiveEye?

When I setup the units in the same room… no
problem.

When I move the sensor/lamp module to a
different room then the CM15A.   It’s very
spotty.   We’re talking about 25 feet to
the sensor from the CM15A and there is a
wall between those two pieces.

How can I make this work?   Or will it as
is?
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5948
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2006, 12:17:42 PM »

KG
The CM15A has range problems. You might
review the AHP forum
(http://www.x10.com/news/msgb/index.cgi?
board=ahp-general) for other suggestions,
but here are a couple.
If you leave the CM15 connected to computer,
1. move it as far from the computer as
possible. Computers put out a lot of
interference which in effect reduces the
sensitivity of the CM15A. 2. rotate the
antenna on CM15A down, so it extends past
the main body of the CM15.
3. plug CM15A into extension cord and hang
as high as you can (say in a closet) and
have the antenna pointed away from the CM15A
housing. This works very well. And finally:
If you are handy with soldering iron and
dremel tool, "www.accessX10.com" has a good
DIY on adding a "F" connector and an
external antenna to the CM15A. This makes a
big improvement also. If you go this route,
take a "few feet" of RG 6 coax and
install "F" connector on one end. Strip
outer jacket, braid and foil shield back
19inches on the other end. The remaining 19
inches of foam core and copper wire center
conductor make a nice half wave antenna
which I stuck up a hole drilled in a closet
ceiling. I mounted the CM15A inside closet
plugged into extension cord. This gave me
extended range well outside the house.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

kg

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2006, 07:36:32 PM »

Absolutely awesome job.
VERY MUCH appreciate you ringing in.

Great work.

Thank you!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12645
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2006, 08:40:37 PM »

I have done the antenna mod on my older
cm15a and it was a vast improvement over the
supplied one.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12645
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #10 on: January 31, 2006, 08:41:55 PM »

Dave W. That antenna sounds interesting for
the cm15a mod. I may try it over the one
they linked to on accessha.com
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12645
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #11 on: February 01, 2006, 06:48:33 AM »

Just for refference on the cm15a antenna mod.
The article shows an earlier version cm15a.
Later ones don't have the tunable coil on
the receiver and the surplus antenna wire is
not randomly balled up in a wad, but is hot
glued to the pc board. Also in my mod I had
to also remove a small amount of plastic
from the top cover where the antenna cutout
was; so the F conncctor didn't hole the
cover up above the bottom.
Not as radical but I have also see a mod
where the user removed the hollow antenna
tube and replcaced it with a longer one that
allowed the full antenna wire to be
streached out,
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5948
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #12 on: February 01, 2006, 12:31:52 PM »

Brian,
I was going to make the horizontal/vertical
polarized antenna made from TV twin lead.
But gee whiz, that is a lot of work (and I
didn't have any twin lead laying around
anyway. I figured the 1/2 wave "omni" would
work, and it did. I could probably get
better range by going to the dual polarized
twin lead, but I can hit the CM15A with a
Palm Pad from about 60 feet outside of the
house. That satifies my purpose which is to
sprinkle Active Eyes around exterior of
house.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

richard the 1st

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 45
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #13 on: February 01, 2006, 12:59:46 PM »

NOW! If anyone can tell me how to get the
KR22A's to work better than a cooouple of
feet away I would be eternally grateful.
Need an atenna all around the house hundred
feet or more?
Logged

john s

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 22
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #14 on: February 01, 2006, 02:05:44 PM »

Has anyone tried the The SR731 Smart RF
Repeater? Does this help pick up motion
sensors around the house?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.