Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: ActiveEye motion sensor range  (Read 15817 times)

Mystyx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 201
  • eye see you
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #15 on: February 05, 2006, 04:49:03 PM »

Taking a external antenna mod (any) as high
and clear from interference as posible will
fix pretty much anything.
The signal strength reduces as it passes
through walls and electronic equipment.
Running the antenna outside or to the attic
will give incredible distance for anything
outside. if you run it inside, outside gets
reduced by walls. most houses have
cement/metal outer walls (stuco, aluminum
siding, ect) so, placing the antenna HIGH
(attic or outside) eliminates that
interference.
I bet with the antenna outside you can
achieve 150 - 300+ ft distance  on remotes
as the exterior wall give you the most
interference.
also quality of antenna & shilding the
wires to the unit reflects distance of
transmitions.
remember, these units are setup to require
a repeater (sold seperate) to give small
effective areas to reduce outside
interaction from other sources.
X10 isnt coded which allows interference.
Logged
Anything is Possible, NOW!! But What can I afford?!
I Can't Afford Time, cause Money is so Important!!

will

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #16 on: February 07, 2006, 10:09:53 PM »

Had the same problem and got a V572A
transceiver that comes with an external
antenna.  Mounted it up on the TV antenna
mast as far up as the cable would allow.  Now
I can cover an acre with both motion sensors
and palmpads.  Keychain remotes seem to still
have a problem and I can't figure that one out.
Logged

chris

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #17 on: February 11, 2006, 12:15:51 PM »

I did the antenna mod on my cm15a. Mounted
the antenna in my attic. I now have an
eagle eye about 150 feet from my house and
it works great.
Logged

richard the 1st

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 45
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #18 on: February 11, 2006, 08:08:13 PM »

Chris  2/11/2006 09:15 AM
I did the antenna mod on my cm15a. Mounted
the antenna in my attic. I now have an
eagle eye about 150 feet from my house and
it works great.

Chris, which Mod did you do? Detais please

Logged

chris

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #19 on: February 12, 2006, 11:12:48 AM »

The antenna I made is
here:http://www.cocoontech.com/index.php?
s=e298fbdd7672e85c41e812fe8f34e76f&showtopic
=126
The cm15a mod is
here:http://www.shed.com/tutor/CM15mods/CM15
mods.html
Logged

Mystyx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 201
  • eye see you
Re: ActiveEye motion sensor range
« Reply #20 on: February 12, 2006, 03:36:33 PM »

couldnt we just add a antenna to the sensor
would send it even further. somewhat like
what was done for the P/T (pan&tilts).

havent senn a mod for this yet.
Logged
Anything is Possible, NOW!! But What can I afford?!
I Can't Afford Time, cause Money is so Important!!
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.