Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: phase couplers  (Read 31027 times)

j. a. jones

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
phase couplers
« on: November 23, 2005, 09:31:16 PM »

My customer's request is:
I have a home in the Amherstburg area which
I need to have the two 110 circuits bridged
via phase coupler' is there an x10 module I
can use to do this to put the two 110's into
the same phase more easily than using the
capacitor bridge recommended by x10?
Any other recommendations?
Logged

greg "the professor"

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: phase couplers
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2005, 09:50:58 PM »

Hi...

Of course there is an x10 module that will
bring two 110's into phase alignment. the
model number is "XPCP". Its easy to install
and makes am ActiveHome System much more
responsive.
Logged

ridgerun

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: phase couplers
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2006, 08:37:03 PM »

Are there directions in the XPCP box or a website with directions on how to install the phase coupler?
Thanks
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: phase couplers
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2006, 06:16:30 AM »

If you want to check it out. www.x10pro.com pick the users instructions tab and download or view on line the XPCP Instructions
Logged

ridgerun

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: phase couplers
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2006, 07:32:48 PM »

Brian thank you! I'm new to the x10 community and didn't know about the X10 pro. Great resource and thanks again!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: phase couplers
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2006, 04:35:29 PM »

You are welcome. Glad it helped.
Logged

TK

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: phase couplers
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2006, 09:33:37 PM »

If you are a contractor or electrician, you can usually find the phase couplers available at your local distributor.  They can help with installation instructions, and yes, there are instructions in the box.
Logged

kemoriar

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: phase couplers
« Reply #7 on: March 30, 2006, 08:37:48 AM »

Hi j. a. jones

There are some much easier solutions too.  check out this info.  I had the same problem and several couplers are very inexpensive ( $15-$25)  but I opted fo rthe cooupler/repeater ($60-$90)for more reliability.

KevinM

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=plug-in+coupler+repeater
Logged

ridgerun

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: phase couplers
« Reply #8 on: April 07, 2006, 06:58:04 PM »

Sorry, for the long delay on response was out of town. I took the advice and got a phase coupler with signal booster, installed and it fixed it so I can reach all the modules.

On a side note.. I've also got 2 Fuse boxes and putting the phase coupler in 1 fuse box also phase coupled across the other box. Probably because the 220 for the other box is fed from a 220 in the box I put the phase coupler.

Again, thank you for your help.. it really did help :-)
Mark
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: phase couplers
« Reply #9 on: April 08, 2006, 07:17:52 AM »

ridgerun;
Glad it is now much more stable.
Logged

MrBob

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: phase couplers
« Reply #10 on: July 06, 2006, 10:17:19 AM »

This looks like the place to find my answers.   Back ground:  200 amp box severing the house.  Down stream 100 amps to house and 100 amps to second panel in basement.  Down stream from that box is a 40 amp panel in first garage with a 40 amp panel in second garage which is fed by just passing thu the first 40 amp panel.  So there are 4 panels in all.   My problem is the sofet light on the two garage use to work.  But now the farest one down stream works on/off but the closest one only goes on and I have to go out and turn it off at the switch.  I have a flood light pir with camera on the farest garage which will come on but will not turn off by command.   Now, would a phase coupler w/ amp fix this problem?  Does it have to be on the dryer or can it be on another 220 device?  Does each panel need a phase coupler?

Any help or suggestions???????  Before my wife makes me rewire everthing...........

Thanks

Bob
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.