Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Interference  (Read 11339 times)

john mateus

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Interference
« on: January 24, 2006, 07:39:18 AM »

I'm planning to install two of your alarm
systems in a building with two apartments,
first and second. I'm wondering if there
is going to be some kind of interference
between the two systems, i.e. when I want
to arm the first floor that would cause
the second one to be armed too, or vice
versa. This question is because I assume
the alarm systems of yours work at the same
frequency.
Could you please inform me of this doubt
I have?
Logged

Kelly Parke | Program Manager

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 153
Re: Interference
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2006, 03:22:14 PM »

The security system's do work on the same
frequency. However, for the console's to
work correctly, you have to install the
sensor's to the console. So you can use more
then one console, you just have to install
sensor's to one console, and then the other
one.
Logged
Kelly Parke
X10 Contractor Program Manager

bob hamilton

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Interference
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2006, 11:29:47 PM »

I have run two consoles set to the same
code with success. Since you have to
register devices like D/W switches to the
console just make sure you don't have both
consoles in the install mode at the same
time and make sure you don't have anyone
wondering around apartment 1 tripping an ir
device as it might register on the console
in apartment 2. You can also set one
console to position A and the second to
position B. The external devices will only
be recognized on the console they were
registered to. ....
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.