Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4

Author Topic: Extended Data with statusrequest  (Read 88934 times)

bill

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Extended Data with statusrequest
« on: June 08, 2005, 11:32:09 AM »

I am trying to figure out how to read the
extended data byte that is returned from a
module in response to a statusrequest. I
can see that the data is being sent over
the powerline but have no way of detecting
what that is. Any ideas?
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: How can I figure out why the CM15A is not doing anything?
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2005, 04:05:46 PM »

Bob:  The USB interface of your CM15A may
have become confused along the way.  A
while back X10 updated their USB driver and
the latest version of the SDK requires it.

Try resetting the CM15A (unplug and remove
batteries) and uninstalling all X10
software.  Then re-install the software
with the CM15A connected (first AHP
upgrading to latest version if necessary,
and then SDK).
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Extended Data with statusrequest
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2005, 04:09:07 PM »

Bob:  Have you read
ftp://ftp.x10.com/pub/manuals/xtc798.doc ?
It describes the format of extended
commands.  What model of module are you
sending the status request to (I assume it
is a 2-way module)?  What are you getting
back?
Logged

bob

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: How can I figure out why the CM15A is not doing anything?
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2005, 05:58:16 PM »

Done all of the above.

The problem is in X10's software -- it is
utterly without any diagnostic capabilities
as if all the error messages were simply ignored.

There no excuse for black-holing. The device
shows up as "unknown" though without the
yellow marker which means that there is
something that thing that is claiming to have
the device but not acting right.

I tried on a (relitively) clean machine just
in case but to no avail.

Is David Rye still working for X10 in Hong Kong?
Logged

bill

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Extended Data with statusrequest
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2005, 06:00:50 PM »

Thanks for the link.

I am trying to retreive the temperature
from a Smarthome TempLinc 1625. I can
program the thing just fine. When I send a
statusrequest, it replies with the correct
housecode/unit for the temperature range
but I need to be able to read the "preset
dim" level which I don't seem to get back
in the scripting interface. The monitor
program within the ActiveHome Pro software
also reports that there is "Extended Data"
which I assume is the preset dim level but
it doesn't say what the data values are.

I could go with a PowerLinc II USB adapter
which would work but I already have the
CM15 and SDK.
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Extended Data with statusrequest
« Reply #5 on: June 08, 2005, 10:51:02 PM »

The TempLinc 1625 returns the temperature
encoded as a Unit Code and Preset Dim level,
not an Extended Code described in xtc798.doc.

The AHP Monitor unfortunately displays any of
the X10 signals it doesn't support (e.g.,
Preset Dim level) as "Extended Data".
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Extended Data with statusrequest
« Reply #6 on: June 09, 2005, 04:48:20 PM »

Charles:  Are you using AHP�s �Activity
Monitor� or the SDK�s RecvAction function?
I have seen PersetDim commands using the
RecvAction function in the SDK, although
this was only after sending it using
SendAction.  I haven�t tried receiving one
from another device.  If I get a chance, I
will setup my keypad linc to send a
PresetDim command and see if I can see it.

Regardless the new release of AHP is
supposed to support PresetDim, so hopefully
the activity monitor will interpret
PresetDim commands properly.
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Extended Data with statusrequest
« Reply #7 on: June 09, 2005, 05:10:53 PM »

Roger H:
I was referring to the AHP Activity Monitor.
I hav
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

bill

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Extended Data with statusrequest
« Reply #8 on: June 09, 2005, 05:14:49 PM »

Currently, in AHP Monitor, I only
see "ExtendedData" not the actual PresetDim
values.
Logged

john l.

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: LabVIEW and USB Monitor
« Reply #9 on: June 13, 2005, 07:51:10 PM »

Rodger,

Just D/L your code and the SDK.  I have yet
to even open it up, but I am very
interested in using this for a full LV
programmed HA system.  I want to integrate
x10 with some cameras, A/V routing, PDA and
web remote control and some sort of
security interface.  Do you know of other
H/W interfaces for A/V or video that have
APIs available?  I will be happy to share
my results if you are interested.  I've
been LVing for 13 years now so I hope my
code will be up to snuff.

-John
Logged

jacks

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: LabVIEW and USB Monitor
« Reply #10 on: June 15, 2005, 11:03:20 PM »

I've been using only on and off for a few
years though I wish I had stuck with it when
I first started using it.   But I've been
using X-10 stuff for a long time.

I'm working on integrating everything into a
full LV application.

I'm sort of curious that most of you don't
seem to be controlling the X10 interfaces
directly.

I have used the serial module and have had
pretty good luck.
I just got the USB module from Smarthome and
need some more info to build a driver for it.

Am I missing something here?  Why not control
everything direct from LV?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10033
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: SDK on Win98/ME - we're fixing it
« Reply #11 on: June 16, 2005, 09:31:22 AM »

I'm dissapointed!!!
I would have thought with the release of
V.3.187 the SDK would me working to some
degree with 98SE/M.E.
X10 Pro any idea when we'll see this work to
some degree (at least have the viewer
display the correct info)?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

SkipWill

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: SDK on Win98/ME - we're fixing it
« Reply #12 on: June 16, 2005, 03:21:22 PM »

While you are in an SDK fixin' mood, dont
forget the broken queryplc

Thanks

Skip
Logged

randy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: Website Control
« Reply #13 on: June 20, 2005, 08:42:25 PM »

Hello,

I'm just finishing a basic web interface
written in ASP. I'm looking for feedback on
the use of all on/all off (usage of which
is wrong in the X10 docs, the .dll errors
out unless you use AllLightsOn,
AllLightsOff).

I can see the use of AllLightsOn and
AllLightsOff but I am concerned with
AllUnitsOn and AllUnitsOff. Mainly
AllUnitsOn. My concern is the idea that
there may be a device with some sort of
risk factor that could be turned on
inadvertently with AllUnitsOn. For example,
turning on a Appliance module supporting a
device that may cause a fire. I realize the
risk is already there but I still have a
concern.

Anyone have any thoughts or feelings? As
for now, I have it coded in such a way as
to leave the On button inactive.

Thanks,

Randall
Logged

danielbo

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Website Control
« Reply #14 on: June 20, 2005, 11:21:20 PM »

I agree with what you say, seems as if the
only control you would need is the all
lights on/off. If you need anything else,
that could be done with macros on a
individual basis. I am getting excited
about the idea of yours. I still have not
ordered Active home yet, just now waiting
till it goes on sale with the macro program
free again. I use homeseer now with
firecracker and it works good. But I like
the idea of only having to have one
reciever for all codes. I have used X10 for
about 18 years now and dont know where I
would be without it. This seems like the
best idea since the firecracker. Everyone
loves coming to my house to see what I have
done new, and then wants it for thiers.
Sounds like a upgrade for me and my friends!
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.