Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: "waiting for system XYZ1234"  (Read 17953 times)

leiser1

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
"waiting for system XYZ1234"
« on: March 28, 2006, 03:17:33 PM »

I am trying to log into my AHP system and get the above message. I assume something is blocking the connection, although I cannot figure out what it is. I also have problems with my browser encountering an error and closing. The trouble reports hints to a problem with an add-on. Does anybody have any suggestions?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: "waiting for system XYZ1234"
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2006, 04:38:11 PM »

Did you update your ActiveHome Pro system to v3.203? If not, you'll need to run a configuration change for the MyHouse client:

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/myhouse_config.exe
Logged

leiser1

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: "waiting for system XYZ1234"
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2006, 10:49:08 AM »

Okay, I loaded that and now it gets all the way to "'user' not known". I was able to make it work from my home PC last night. I can't get connected from my PC at work. Any more thoughts?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: "waiting for system XYZ1234"
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2006, 12:21:15 PM »

It sounds like the user name you've entered to log in with isn't correct. The user name and password are both case-sensitive, so check that you're entering them exactly as they appear in User Configuration on your main AHP system.
Logged

leiser1

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: "waiting for system XYZ1234"
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2006, 11:45:05 AM »

You were right. I had a letter in caps on the host. Now I can connect and control, but I have no video. I did get it to work 1 time, but it was 1 frame and did not refresh. Based on this, I think the camera must be working okay. Any ideas on this?
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.