Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Re: AHP Software Problems! v3.201  (Read 5808 times)

emil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 100
Re: AHP Software Problems! v3.201
« on: March 05, 2006, 08:10:57 AM »

I have more info about multiple address strings first discovered here:

Macros with sequenses of addresses fail.
http://www.x10community.com/forums/index.php?topic=5795.0

Mine seems to work if I follow the string with a command of the first house code but different type:
A1 on,A2 on,A3 on -> all lamps controlled by brightness not on/off
A4 on -> chime
This works

Only one address is sent out if I do this:
A1 on,A2 on,A3 on -> all lamps controlled by brightness not on/off
B4 on -> chime
This don't work, only one of the addresses is sent (the first in my case A1)

Logged
ActiveHomePro 3.310
SmartMacros 3.310

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: AHP Software Problems! v3.201
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2006, 12:28:09 PM »

Thanks for the detailed information. We have a bunch of fixes for video recording ready for the next update, which should take care of Mystyx's #2. The problems in #3 are a little more tricky, especially the Intel PC Camera and VA11A one. There's not much we can do with that one, but the driver install for the CM15A shouldn't relabel your ATI device; I'll check on that.

Problem #1 concerns me. I'll see if I can duplicate it here. If either of you have a .AHX file that shows it easily, can you send it to me?
Logged

emil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 100
Re: AHP Software Problems! v3.201
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2006, 01:31:19 PM »

Hey,

Don't forget the multiple address stuff :).

Thanks
Logged
ActiveHomePro 3.310
SmartMacros 3.310

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: AHP Software Problems! v3.201
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2006, 01:43:01 PM »

Is Mystyx's problem #1a the same as you were describing? It seemed like it to me, so I had them lumped together in my mind. Any chance you can send me a .AHX file that shows the problem? Is this problem only for macros run from the PC, not stored in the interface?
Logged

emil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 100
Re: AHP Software Problems! v3.201
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2006, 05:01:06 PM »

Sorry,

I didn't read Mystyx's post throughly. Yes 1a is what I'm referring to and it is stored in the 15a. The macro is as follows:

B2 lamp ON
B3 lamp ON
B4 lamp ON
C2 chime
C3 chime

Thanks!
Logged
ActiveHomePro 3.310
SmartMacros 3.310

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: AHP Software Problems! v3.201
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2006, 05:33:23 PM »

emil, do you have the preference set to send Ons instead of Bright 100% for lamps?
Logged

Mystyx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 201
  • eye see you
Re: AHP Software Problems! v3.201
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2006, 09:32:48 PM »

Emil, I added your post to the list, thanks for that great bit of info.  8)

I haven't seen anyone else come in here with something different to add, are there only 3 real problems?  ???  ::)

For #3, when you install AHP, there is a period where the installation program tells you what you have connected and what to install software for. Is there no way to just make those selectable instead of just listing them? a little box to say yes, this one is  to be installed with AHP, so I could just choose CM15A only. it doesn't give a chance to say no to only 1 or 2.

It says installing...
CM15A
CM19A
VT37A

I want just CM15A :)
Logged
Anything is Possible, NOW!! But What can I afford?!
I Can't Afford Time, cause Money is so Important!!

emil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 100
Re: AHP Software Problems! v3.201
« Reply #7 on: March 06, 2006, 11:03:32 PM »

Quote
emil, do you have the preference set to send Ons instead of Bright 100% for lamps?

I had it set to 100%.
I just tried to to On's and none of them turned on.
Right now I have it working with the chimes on HC B. So,
B2 Lamp On
B3 Lamp On
B4 Lamp On
B6 Chime
B7 Chime
all in a row work!

There seems to be an inconsistency that I haven't figured out yet.

Emil

Logged
ActiveHomePro 3.310
SmartMacros 3.310
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.