Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Question on TM751  (Read 22796 times)

rimfire

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Question on TM751
« on: March 10, 2006, 02:36:47 PM »

I have a couple TM751 modules I think are bad and wish to test.  I'm thinking the unit code on the outlet is fixed as "1."  Is this correct?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 263
  • Posts: 9343
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Question on TM751
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2006, 02:41:45 PM »

Yes TM751 address is always unit 1 ;)
You can't use 2 TM752s on the same housecode or you'll have problems :)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

rimfire

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Question on TM751
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2006, 02:55:16 PM »

Okay, I see the problem.  The module works, but it doesn't respond to commands from the plug-in control.  Is this normal?  Either way, for what I have in mind, I can work with that.

The second unit is DOA.  Not even the manual switch works.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Question on TM751
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2006, 03:02:50 PM »

The TM751 only responds to RF commands for module control, not plug-in controllers (powerline).
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 263
  • Posts: 9343
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Question on TM751
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2006, 03:07:52 PM »

If TM751 is set to house code "D" then a command of "D1 ON" or "OFF" should turn ON/OFF anything pluged into that unit! manual switch should work as well! regardless of code settings. :) ;) as X10 Pro stated you must send the unit a RF signal!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

James S.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 10
  • Posts: 27
Re: Question on TM751
« Reply #5 on: March 26, 2006, 12:35:44 PM »

If you need more than one transmitter, you may want to try using the RR501 as one of the transmitters.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.