Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: VCR records noise  (Read 22327 times)

fatboy21069

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
VCR records noise
« on: March 18, 2006, 04:11:34 PM »

Greetings All !!!

I finally got my VCR commander to send a signal to the VCR.  The VCR will start recording when I kick off the sensor.  However, when I hit play on the VCR it's basically a blank/black screen.  It's definitely not the picture that the camera is focused on.  I have the video cable going from the wireless video receiver into the yellow video input on the back of the TV.  Any thoughts!
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: VCR records noise
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2006, 06:16:45 PM »

Quote
I have the video cable going from the wireless video receiver into the yellow video input on the back of the TV.

I think you should have this cable going to your VCR not the TV. You want to plug this into the external or line input on the VCR.
 :) :)
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9435
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: VCR records noise
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2006, 01:43:12 PM »

JimC  your right! ;) By connecting the input to the TV the signal doesn't get to the vcr. fatboy21069 : If you conect to the imput on the vcr yo'll still be able to view it on your TV although your vcr will have to be on with the record pressed if you don't wish to record have the pause pressed. Another option would be to get a "Y" spliter and fee the input to the VCR and the input on the TV then the VCR won't need to be on to view your cams! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: VCR records noise
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2006, 07:10:53 PM »

Tuicemen,
You stated
Quote
although your VCR will have to be on with the record pressed

Actually the VCR needs to be on and the correct input selected but record need not be pressed.
Jim :) :)
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9435
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: VCR records noise
« Reply #4 on: March 19, 2006, 10:51:05 PM »

Hey guess it depends on the machine! ;)
mine has to be in record  ???
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: VCR records noise
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2006, 06:46:19 AM »

It may depend on the machine and it also may depend on how one hooks it up. Most VCRs have a button labeled TV/VCR. Selecting VCR on most VCRs will allow one to view whatever the VCR is tuned to. I have a very old TV in one of my rooms that does not have a remote. I have a VCR connected to it that I use as a tuner. This way I don't have to get off of my lazy but to change channels. :) :)
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.