Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available  (Read 34109 times)

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« on: March 20, 2006, 06:47:42 PM »

We have version 3.202 of ActiveHome Pro and MyHouse now available. Because off the significant changes in this version, we are releasing it initially here in the forums only. Once we establish that it's ready for everyone, we'll release it in an automatic update.

Download the new version here:

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt_202.exe

To install the new client on a remote computer download this:

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/myhouse_updt_202.exe

You should still be able to use the old client version just fine.

Changes in this version are:

  • Changed "Troubleshooting" link in Help menu to point to new forum.
  • Changed timestamp in video displays to use local time, not UTC.
  • Fixed problem with saved video being cut off or too short.
  • Fixed problem with events running from interface not being recorded in Activity Monitor (thanks, Noam).
  • Fixed problem with Advanced Command address sequences not running correctly (thanks, Charles).
  • Fixed readability of text in some macro command displays.
  • Fixed Smart Macros Preferences: advanced, etc. and other options not being saved after program exit.
  • MyHouse: Added code to detect server load and performance and select appropriate server.
  • MyHouse: Changed parts of frame tranmission to improve performance and reliability.
  • MyHouse: Improved reliability of video transmission.
  • MyHouse: Fixed overlap of Upload/Download bars and time display in status bar.
  • MyHouse: Added preference for send e-mail method in MyHouse.

Our next update to MyHouse should come very soon, and will take away the reliance on port 8001 being open, so users should be able to use it behind corporate firewalls, etc.

To revert to the previous version of AHP, use the following:

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt_201.exe

« Last Edit: March 24, 2006, 01:23:18 PM by X10 Pro »
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2006, 07:24:32 PM »

Just downoaded and installed it. Will monitor my system to see if this corrects the X10 Network Services lack of communication with AHP module status when AHP is not running, but the CM15A is properly running timers.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2006, 08:01:16 PM »

[li]...Changed "Troubleshooting" link in Help menu to point to new forum....[/li]

Remote program is still linking to the old forums for me. (Main program is linking to the new forums.)
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

emil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 100
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2006, 08:03:29 PM »

In preferences I uncheck "Show Group Pane on Startup" but it's not saved, when I restart AHP it's checked again.
Logged
ActiveHomePro 3.310
SmartMacros 3.310

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2006, 08:59:28 PM »

In My AHP, since the update, the "Troubleshooting" link in Help menu to point to new forum properly. I checked it and it opened my default browser and opened the forums here, not the old ones.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

emil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 100
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2006, 11:13:15 PM »


The troubleshooting link takes me here too.
Logged
ActiveHomePro 3.310
SmartMacros 3.310

WinS

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 106
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #6 on: March 21, 2006, 09:16:35 AM »

When I updated from 3.198 to 3.202, only AHP was registered, all other plugins were not, and none of the others worked.  When I closed AHP and restarted, 3.198 came up with all plugins registered and functional.  Gary t reported the same type of problem back on March 10, so I tried the suggestions from that post, and attempted to update to another version (3.201).  Same results. 

So, 3.198 seems to be working ok but I can't update without losing the registration on the other plugins.  Is there a specific reason this  happens, or is it caused by "unknown file corruption"? 
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #7 on: March 21, 2006, 09:37:52 AM »

 WinS there was a bug that corrupted files not sure if it was 3.197, 3.198 or 3.199 but it was in that area! not all users had this happen ::) ???. This might be the problem.
It took me days to find the problem on my system :o it was the configuration of one module in one room ::). it wouldn't let me delete it, modify or move it but I could move the other units to another room then I could delete the room with the problem module.I also had a rooms entire contents disappear only to get them back with a newer update.(discovered this by placing the ahx file back into AHP after a few updates!) ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #8 on: March 21, 2006, 09:53:52 AM »

Just downoaded and installed it. Will monitor my system to see if this corrects the X10 Network Services lack of communication with AHP module status when AHP is not running, but the CM15A is properly running timers.

So far, module status is being correctly passed by X10 Network Service to AHP, as AHP was closed as timers ran.  As each timer ran, I opened AHP and checked. Modules that were turned off by the timer were shown in AHP as OFF, which is correct. Timers that turn modules on when AHP is closed also appear as ON when AHP is opened.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

philip eardley

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #9 on: March 21, 2006, 05:59:58 PM »

still cannot autosave stills for more than 2 minutes? ???
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #10 on: March 21, 2006, 06:05:39 PM »

philip eardley: What version of Windows are you using? What happens after two minutes? Does it just stop, or do you get errors?
Logged

philip eardley

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #11 on: March 21, 2006, 07:04:08 PM »

using windows XP service pack 2 the camera just stops saving autosnaps
Logged

Chris S.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 74
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #12 on: March 21, 2006, 07:31:33 PM »

Windows XP SP2
AHP 3.202
iWitness
Smart Macros

Macro Trigger B5 ON- tripped by Motion Sensor:
  Set Flag 5 - ON
  Turn Lamp ON (Lamp Set to B5)
  Select Camera 1
  Go To Camera Preset 1
  Start Recording Video
  Wait for 10 Seconds
  Stop Recording Video
  Turn Lamp OFF
  Clear Flag 5
End Macro


I hit B5 On with the Control Pad to initiate the Macro.

Activity Monitor:
Event Date/Time Action Data
0 03/21/2006 7:21:41 pm Receive RF B5 On
1 03/21/2006 7:21:41 pm Receive RF B5 On
2 03/21/2006 7:21:41 pm Receive RF B5 On
3 03/21/2006 7:21:42 pm Receive B5 (Left Side Sensor)
4 03/21/2006 7:21:42 pm Receive B On (Left Side Sensor)
5 03/21/2006 7:21:47 pm Transmit B5 (Left Side Sensor)
6 03/21/2006 7:21:48 pm Transmit B On (Left Side Sensor)
7 03/21/2006 7:21:48 pm Transmit RF C5 On
8 03/21/2006 7:21:49 pm Transmit C5 (Cam 1)
9 03/21/2006 7:21:50 pm Transmit C On (Cam 1)
10 03/21/2006 7:21:54 pm Transmit RF C CamGoPosition1
11 03/21/2006 7:21:55 pm Transmit B5 (Left Side Sensor)
12 03/21/2006 7:21:56 pm Transmit B On (Left Side Sensor)
13 03/21/2006 7:21:56 pm Transmit RF C5 On
14 03/21/2006 7:21:57 pm Transmit C5 (Cam 1)
15 03/21/2006 7:21:58 pm Transmit C On (Cam 1)
16 03/21/2006 7:22:02 pm Transmit B5 (Left Side Sensor)
17 03/21/2006 7:22:03 pm Transmit B Off
18 03/21/2006 7:22:03 pm Transmit RF C CamGoPosition1
19 03/21/2006 7:22:04 pm Transmit B5 (Left Side Sensor)
20 03/21/2006 7:22:05 pm Transmit B On (Left Side Sensor)
21 03/21/2006 7:22:09 pm Transmit RF C5 On
22 03/21/2006 7:22:10 pm Transmit C5 (Cam 1)
23 03/21/2006 7:22:11 pm Transmit C On (Cam 1)
24 03/21/2006 7:22:11 pm Transmit B5 (Left Side Sensor)
25 03/21/2006 7:22:12 pm Transmit B Off
26 03/21/2006 7:22:12 pm Transmit RF C CamGoPosition1
27 03/21/2006 7:22:17 pm Transmit B5 (Left Side Sensor)
28 03/21/2006 7:22:18 pm Transmit B Off


The 2 Video Recordings are a total of 1 second each elapse time.

There should have been 1 recording, for at least a total of 10 seconds
Instead, I have 2 recordings for 1 second each.




« Last Edit: March 21, 2006, 07:34:31 PM by Chris S. »
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #13 on: March 21, 2006, 07:58:28 PM »

Chris S: I'm seeing the problem here, and we'll fix it.
Logged

bogie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #14 on: March 21, 2006, 08:33:19 PM »

I just installed update v3.202 a few results below:

Smart Macros Preferences:    
Set advanced preferences & closed the AHP program; reopen everything saved (Sweet).

Saving Auto Stills:   
Ran my patio cam macro from the software, (hit the blue macro button) changed the delay to 4 minutes, recorded 4 minutes of still no problem. Win XP pro SP2 (Sweet)

Trouble Shooting Link:   
All links took me to the new forms, X10 Knowledge Base link took me to http://www.x10.com/kbase/products/p00001.html

Smart Macros Conditions:   
I have had some problems with conditions and flags not being recognized, if time is between 6:00pm & 6:00am turn lights on, if between 6:00am & 6:00pm do not turn lights on, I have not tried these but hope to play with the Smart Macros some in the next day or two. If flags and conditions are fixed this would be a major plus.

Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.