Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available  (Read 34110 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #30 on: March 22, 2006, 10:54:36 PM »

How about it, X10 Pro? Can this be put in (to not allow you to save invalid time ranges)?
Or what about adding a "Condition Checker"? You can tell it what time and day, and what other modules, flags, conditions, etc, and it will tell you what commands it would run on that macro. It would really help troubleshoot things like this.
And/or, perhaps a "debug" mode that would tell you WHY it runs or doesn't run a macro (which conditions were/were not met).
Good idea Noam I'll second that Idea! ;)
error checking would catch problems such as that! :) ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Henri T

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 111
  • using X-10 since '80s ...
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #31 on: March 23, 2006, 01:55:25 AM »

HI,

I've upgraded to ahp 3.202.

No problem found for the moment.

I'll try myHouse later ...
Logged
Thank you !
:) Automation is funny with X10 Gadgets ! ;)

billy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 110
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #32 on: March 23, 2006, 08:06:02 AM »

If you use the "Time between" condition in a macro, it processes the logic you need to make the comparison work. "Between 6pm and 6am" is automatically turned into "before 6am OR after 6pm" for you. If you use the "Between" condition you don't have to worry about the internal logic; it will just work.

"Between 6pm and 6am" is automatically turned into "before 6am OR after 6pm"
If what X10Pro states the condition should work and be true from 6:01pm to 11:59pm and 12:00am to 5:59am.
So the macro should also work.
Logged
"I would rather live my life as if there is a God and die to find out there isn't, than live my life as if there isn't and die to find out there is."  Albert Camus

Mystyx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 201
  • eye see you
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #33 on: March 24, 2006, 02:09:31 AM »

My Simple setup has been working this week #1 is good...  hope this weekend I can play with it more.
AHP running for 24/4 days?

I just updated, I didn't redownload or reinstall or change anything with my setup.
not much info on the video problems yet?
« Last Edit: March 24, 2006, 02:11:18 AM by Mystyx »
Logged
Anything is Possible, NOW!! But What can I afford?!
I Can't Afford Time, cause Money is so Important!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #34 on: March 24, 2006, 09:36:37 AM »

Just found another little bug seems my location was reset to Seattle, WA
This will cause alot of dusk dawn problem posts but then maybe I was the only one! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Chris S.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 74
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #35 on: March 24, 2006, 09:52:50 AM »

I just updated, I didn't redownload or reinstall or change anything with my setup.
not much info on the video problems yet?

Mystyx:
Is your video recording working for you useing macros ?

Logged

Mystyx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 201
  • eye see you
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #36 on: March 24, 2006, 10:24:32 AM »

I will turn it on after work tonight and see (no weekday crashing allowed) :)
I dint think my sound came on when I plugged it in though, Ill have to reset those macros.

my timestamp didn't change after update... but I haven't touched anything yet.
Logged
Anything is Possible, NOW!! But What can I afford?!
I Can't Afford Time, cause Money is so Important!!

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #37 on: March 24, 2006, 11:34:10 AM »

Smart Macros Conditions:   
I have had some problems with conditions and flags not being recognized, if time is between 6:00pm & 6:00am turn lights on, if between 6:00am & 6:00pm do not turn lights on, I have not tried these but hope to play with the Smart Macros some in the next day or two. If flags and conditions are fixed this would be a major plus.

The problem is that you can't test a between time that crosses midnight. eg between 6:00pm & 6:00am is really seen by AHP as [(6pm-midnight) AND (12:01am-6am)]. ie 9pm would pass the 1st part of the condition but not the 2nd. Similarly 1am would fail. So any time between that range would fail the condition. I believe this can't be changed due to fact X10 conditions must be in the same day.

To create the 6pm & 6am between time condition you have to set it up in a manner that might at first would seem illogical. ie [(6pm-midnight) OR (12:01am-6am)].

I hope that helps. I don't have an example handy as it has been awhile since I needed to cross the bewitching hour. I tend to use an offset of dusk and dawn for most of my outdoor lighting needs.

...and yet another reason X10 in not for the faint at heart.  ;)
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

ray

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #38 on: March 24, 2006, 12:11:07 PM »

I have been having problems with my AHP "Not responding" after a period of time so I decided to update to v3.202 using the url at the beginning of this thread.  I downloaded and tried to install but received a notice "A newer version of this installation is on the server.  Please re-download this installation"!

I tried "re-downloading" but contine to get the same message.  Anyone have any suggestions on what I could possibly do or where else "on the server" I could look for an update?   :-\
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #39 on: March 24, 2006, 12:30:21 PM »

ray: We're going to release a new update today, so that will take care of the problem.
Logged

ray

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #40 on: March 24, 2006, 12:47:36 PM »

That was quick!  Thanks.   :)
Logged

Mystyx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 201
  • eye see you
Re: AHP & MyHouse update to v3.202 Available
« Reply #41 on: March 25, 2006, 03:07:42 PM »

I just updated, I didn't redownload or reinstall or change anything with my setup.
not much info on the video problems yet?

Mystyx:
Is your video recording working for you useing macros ?



NO
Logged
Anything is Possible, NOW!! But What can I afford?!
I Can't Afford Time, cause Money is so Important!!
Pages: 1 2 [3]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.