Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Smart Macros Preferences  (Read 11869 times)

burntcrispy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Smart Macros Preferences
« on: March 05, 2005, 04:46:19 PM »

I keep changing Smart Macros Interface
setting(Under Smart Macros Preferenses) to
advanced. Which works just fine until I
close the program and open it backup then
it is set to the stupid, annoying,
irritating wizard again.  I have had this
problem ever since I updated to 3.180.
Does anybody else have this problem?
Thanks
Burnt Crispy
Logged

roger hachey

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Smart Macros Preferences
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2005, 09:25:33 AM »

Mine also does the same changes back to
wizard.  Also my timer designer changes
back to simple after I change it to
advanced and exit AMP the next time it
starts up in simple mode
Logged

julian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: Smart Macros Preferences
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2005, 12:28:50 AM »

Same here...
Logged

burntcrispy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Smart Macros Preferences
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2005, 12:26:08 PM »

Thanks for verifing, hopefully it will be
fixed in the next update.:)
Logged

bogie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Smart Macros Preferences
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2006, 09:35:05 PM »

Same here ver.3.201.
Logged

popnowlin

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Smart Macros Preferences
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2006, 11:18:47 PM »

Same here.  If you look in the place where you installed activehome you will find a file called ahp_config.xml.  This file contains the configuration information that you can set with the preferences window.  The smart macros tab in the preferences seems to correspond to this line in the file:

   <AHXAMO ShowMacroWizardAtStartup="1" ConMacroDisplay="2"/>

Notice that if you want the wizard to show up in the macro designer the first value is 1 and if you want the advanced macros interface to be enabled then the second value should be 2.  Unfortunately every time you get into activehome it seems to ignore the second value and reset it to 0.  Why it can remember the first value and not the second is interesting.  It would seem to be simple to fix but apparently not important enough for X10 to address yet.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Smart Macros Preferences
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2006, 12:21:36 PM »

I'll make sure we fix this before we update.
Logged

bmize13

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 18
Re: Smart Macros Preferences
« Reply #7 on: March 23, 2006, 12:11:11 PM »

Any idea on when the next update will be?  This is driving me batty... ???
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.