Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Macro does not run from interface  (Read 13797 times)

Friedhelm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Macro does not run from interface
« on: February 19, 2008, 11:41:35 AM »

Hi to everyone,

I have a deco wall switch Ws12A installed in the bathroom and it works proper from palm pad and other remote controls. Now i made a simple macro to test it and here are the problem.

macro name : bath
trigger A4 off
turn light A7 on


when i activate it from palm pad and it is running on PC it works
when I push the blue button on screen it works
but when I download it to the 15 interface it does not work

When I check the bathroom on screen it seems as it works. It means the switch shows me on. But the light is still off.

who has an idea? please help. I spend days at the computer for this problem.


Logged

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Macro does not run from interface
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2008, 12:30:23 PM »

Couple of questions:
1. Does anything run from the CM15A?
2. If yes, try a 1 second delay before turning on A7
3. Look at "find other computers" - see if anything else is on A7 or A4.
4. Does it still run from the PalmPad or the blue button?
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

Friedhelm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Macro does not run from interface
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2008, 05:38:49 PM »

1. Yes have an other Macro running with a lamp module and a appliances module. this runs good from palm pad, and other remote controlls.
2. the delay changes nothing
3. Nothing on A4 or A7
4 Yes.

For Info. I have a secend CM15A but not in use, So I changed this Items. Same matter.
Logged

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Macro does not run from interface
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2008, 03:27:35 AM »

O.k., what is A4?
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Macro does not run from interface
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2008, 09:46:01 AM »

You said you downloaded the macro to the interface, but have you selected the macro to "run from interface"?

To verify the interpretation of "not in use", is the 2nd CM15A plugged into the AC Mains when not in use?

Do you have any other transceivers plugged in (TM751, RR501, DS7000, etc.)?

Have you tried creating a new "*.AHX" file with just the modules added for the problem light/macro?
Logged

Friedhelm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Macro does not run from interface
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2008, 04:37:13 PM »

A4 is the trigger for the macro.

Yes I selected "run from Interface"

The secend one is completely disconnected from Computer Power and Batteries.

No more transceivers.

No I haven't but I will try it.
Logged

Friedhelm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Macro does not run from interface
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2008, 04:53:11 PM »

Yes I try it now. all same matter.
Logged

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Macro does not run from interface
« Reply #7 on: February 21, 2008, 08:07:41 AM »

A4 is the trigger for the macro.

Ok, but what is the device addressed to A4 - You want to turn ON A7 (light) when A4 transmits an "OFF" signal.  Therefor, A4 must be the address of a device or module that transmits an "OFF" signal.

???  am I missing something obvious??? ???
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Macro does not run from interface
« Reply #8 on: February 21, 2008, 08:52:34 AM »

If you have other CM15A based macros that work, and you tried a new "*.AHX" file with just the problem macro & module, then based on the information presented I am stumped as to why only this one works from the PC and not the CM15A.

Can you post a screen capture of the full macro screen as well as a capture of the activity monitor when you try to trigger it?
Logged

Friedhelm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Macro does not run from interface
« Reply #9 on: February 21, 2008, 09:42:21 PM »

The A4 off is transmitted by the palm pad or an other remote.

I would like to post the requested parts but I have no idea how.  So let me say in the activity monitor you see the command A7 bright 100% but the light is still off.

Receive RF  A4 OFF
Macro         A7 (new WS12A)
Macro         A Bright 100% (new WS12A)

The macro is Trigger A4 off
Turn new WS12A on

new WS12A is A7 ON   set absolute.

Now I tried some things.

So I removed the switch 12A module and took a non dimable switch module WS 13 A-L(only on the program. I dint change the switch physically)
I choose the same address A7 and now the macro switch it on. But clearly I can not dim it and that is not the goal.
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Macro does not run from interface
« Reply #10 on: February 21, 2008, 10:15:15 PM »

Macro         A Bright 100% (new WS12A)

Under Tools / Preferences / Macro Options, select "Issue 'ON' in place of 'Bright 100%'".

Then download to the CM15A and try that.
Logged

Friedhelm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Macro does not run from interface
« Reply #11 on: February 22, 2008, 08:34:59 AM »

Hi Puck,

It works :D ...  you are the best. ;D....thank you very much


Greetings from Pointe Verte NB , Canada  where the world is still white and cold.

Friedhelm
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.