Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Running a windows program from a macro and passing an argument  (Read 30810 times)

Biker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 16
Re: Running a windows program from a macro and passing an argument
« Reply #15 on: July 31, 2006, 10:21:30 PM »

The command is parsed I think by the OS on behalf of AHP, and I think that is were the requirement for the double quotes is. Otherwise it does not parse as being legal. It sees everything after EXE as part of the path to the EXE unless what follows the EXE path is enclosed in double quotes. Since AHX can't deal with double quotes, I am afraid we are just stuck.
Logged

jawaid

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 84
Re: Running a windows program from a macro and passing an argument
« Reply #16 on: July 31, 2006, 11:43:32 PM »

Biker, I thought you were able to pass an argument to the program but not able to save it. Or did I misread?
Logged

steinie44

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 29
Re: Running a windows program from a macro and passing an argument
« Reply #17 on: December 29, 2006, 04:44:52 AM »

Is there a way to send a few bytes of data to the com1 port at 9600 baud
with the Windows command ? ;D
I have a video quad, and I want to change cameras on the monitor.
I just need to send two bytes        Cam#1 = R1
Cam #2 = R2           R3    R4   R5     etc.
                        Thanks :)
Logged
get-R-done...........!

Nishant Pant

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
I don't have the option to run windows program in Smart Macros !!!!!
« Reply #18 on: January 24, 2007, 10:57:57 PM »

Hi,

I just bought Smart Macros on ebay. Ther version that I have is 3.204. But I cannot find the option to execute batch file anywhere at all. Can anyone tell me how to get to that option?

-Thanks much
Nishant
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 266
  • Posts: 9552
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Running a windows program from a macro and passing an argument
« Reply #19 on: January 24, 2007, 11:18:56 PM »

Nishant Pant
You don't need the SmartMacros plug-in to execute a windows program!
when you create a macro on the right hand side there is a drop down for rooms look for "Advanced Functions" it is located there, second option down! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

heatvent

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 15
Re: Running a windows program from a macro and passing an argument
« Reply #20 on: February 17, 2008, 09:37:18 AM »

In layman's terms, did anyone ever get this to work?  Is there a way to pass an argument to an .exe file or does one have to have a bunch of batch files?

Thanks
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 266
  • Posts: 9552
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Running a windows program from a macro and passing an argument
« Reply #21 on: March 25, 2008, 10:36:00 AM »

heatvent   You are best to use batch files!
Although I did get it to work with one program, most won't work!  :(
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.