Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: CM15A Clock resets  (Read 3125 times)

grossmd

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
CM15A Clock resets
« on: December 09, 2006, 07:55:56 AM »

My clock keeps resting. My batteries are new and my computer clock is fine. Any ideas?
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: CM15A Clock resets
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2006, 11:04:56 AM »

grossmd: Can you provide more details to what you have done & what you are seeing? The main thing that will help is how do you know your clock is reseting?

Recently, another member had a similar problem. His batteries were good too... but not all were inserted in the correct direction. Have you double checked?  ;)

Did you do an Advanced Search on Clock Reset? You might get some more info there as well.
Logged

grossmd

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: CM15A Clock resets
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2006, 09:19:44 PM »

I am running XP Pro on a P4. What I now realize is  happening is that after I reboot the computer if I check under hardware config the date/time reads 01/01/1601 12:00am. Further, the CM15A will not accept a update until I unplugg it from the wall. The batteries are definitely in right as when I put them in or take them out the coputer recognizes the device.
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: CM15A Clock resets
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2006, 09:32:41 PM »

Further, the CM15A will not accept a update until I unplugg it from the wall.

Have you tried downloading to the CM15A with the batteries removed and the CM15A plugged into the outlet?

If you can download to the CM15A with batteries inserted and CM15A unplugged, and if you cannot download to it with the batteries removed and the CM15A plugged in... then it sounds like you have a defective unit.  :-
Logged

grossmd

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: CM15A Clock resets
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2006, 10:18:33 PM »

Same problem with batteries out. After a reboot cannot download to CM15A and clock is no good. Can only rectify by unplugging unit from wall and the downloading.
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: CM15A Clock resets
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2006, 10:20:49 PM »

After a reboot...

Is there a reason for the Reboots?
Logged

grossmd

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: CM15A Clock resets
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2006, 09:31:26 AM »

no, just normal computer use
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: CM15A Clock resets
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2006, 12:32:53 PM »

Have you tried the ritual CM15A reset routine? It does clear up the CM15A when it's not working properly.

My CM15A/AHP is working flawlessly

Also, do you have another PC that you can just test the Device Recognition with the CM15A just plugged into AC with no batteries?
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.