Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: duncan has a question  (Read 4834 times)

duncan

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
duncan has a question
« on: January 07, 2006, 03:28:47 PM »

sorry peeps real newbie here.
how do i create a macro wher if i walk into
a room the light will turn on  and stay on
for 10 min  unless movement is detected.

i have a x 10 light switch and occupancy
detectoe.

thanks in advance
Logged

JERRY VARN

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: duncan has a question
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2006, 06:24:25 PM »

SET MOTION SENSOR TO THE ADDRESS YOU WANT   ( IE )  A10

MAKE A MACRO  WITH THE ADDRESS SET TO A10

1ST INSTRUCTION = A5 ON
2ND INSTRUCTION = WAIT 10 MINUTES
3RD INSTRUCTION = A5 OFF
END OF MACRO

IF YOU MOVE WITHIN THE 10 MINUTES IT WILL START THE TIME ALL OVER AGAIN, BUT NO MOVEMENT AND IT GOES OFF AFTER 10 MINUTES.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: duncan has a question
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2006, 08:47:16 PM »

Jerry:  Unfortunately that macro won't work.  If you move again withing the 10 minutes it will run a second copy of the macro without stopping the first macro.  It will turn the lights off 10 minutes after each time movement is detected.

duncan:  You actually don't need a macro to do this.  You can program the motion sensor to turn the light off after 10 minutes and the motion sensor will send the off command 10 minutes after the last time it sees motion.  Let me know if you have any other questions.
Logged

emil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 100
Re: duncan has a question
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2006, 01:28:48 PM »

roger,
Do you know how many "copies" it can run until it runs out of resources?
Thanks
Logged
ActiveHomePro 3.310
SmartMacros 3.310

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: duncan has a question
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2006, 01:50:39 PM »

Do you know how many "copies" it can run until it runs out of resources?

No, I don't know.  You would have to ask soweone who has developed the CM15A software.  Maybe X10 Pro can answer that question.  It is probably dependant on how much of the memory you are using though.

Roger
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: duncan has a question
« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2006, 06:34:22 PM »

roger,
Do you know how many "copies" it can run until it runs out of resources?
Thanks

Maybe X10 Pro can answer that question.

I think a powerful programing condition would be one that would allow the user the option to restart a macro if it was already running.

That said... Could you do it using flags, elses and prehaps chaining a conditional macro with a timing one? I got lost in the logic thinking about it but it might be possible.



Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.