Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4

Author Topic: 3 weeks with AHP/Macros  (Read 77352 times)

stan gale

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: 3 weeks with AHP/Macros
« Reply #15 on: May 02, 2006, 12:49:11 PM »

Sure enough - upon unplugging one of the TM-751s the barrage of commands stops.
But subsquent pushing of the Macro button only elicits the 1st (On) command but nothing further.
I tried different delays, no delays, and can't get the Macro to move through it's steps. (????)
Deleting the Interface Memory and running straight from the PC did not change the results.
No - I don't have a coupler/repeater.
The TM751s are set up in AHP as HC-C, UC-1. (I'm using HC-C).
How does one get the Macro to execute properly?
How should the TM751s be set up?
Thanks,
Stan

Logged

billy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 110
Re: 3 weeks with AHP/Macros
« Reply #16 on: May 02, 2006, 01:46:10 PM »

Stan,

You can only use 1 TM751 on a given HC.  Add the TM751 module in AHP as C1, but you also have make sure the HC C is not checked in hardware config, transceived house codes.
As for the rest, what is the trigger address for the macro HC/UC ?
What are the HC's / UC's for the devices in the macro your trying to control?
I think there maybe some addressing conflicts.
You need to have the macro address on a "Transceived HC address" but the TM751 must be on an Un-Tranceived HC address.

Logged
"I would rather live my life as if there is a God and die to find out there isn't, than live my life as if there isn't and die to find out there is."  Albert Camus

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: 3 weeks with AHP/Macros
« Reply #17 on: May 02, 2006, 02:08:02 PM »

You need to have the macro address on a "Transceived HC address"

This actually isn't true.  Macros can be triggered by either powerline or RF commands so you can have macros on a housecode that isn't transceived by the CM15A.  Obviously for the macro to be triggered by an RF command the housecode must be transceived by a either the CM15A or an external transceiver (such as a TM751).
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: 3 weeks with AHP/Macros
« Reply #18 on: May 02, 2006, 02:09:20 PM »

Stan:  Why are you using a TM751 instead of using the transceiver built into the CM15A?
Logged

stan gale

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: 3 weeks with AHP/Macros
« Reply #19 on: May 02, 2006, 03:21:28 PM »

The CM15A can't get powerline commands very far at all.
Hence, RF commands.
By sending an RF command without a TM751 - it's just "another signal in the wind".
Stan
Logged

stan gale

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: 3 weeks with AHP/Macros
« Reply #20 on: May 04, 2006, 02:08:39 AM »

Well guys - my HC/UC addresses are correct. The Trigger address for the timer & Macro is C11.

The RF signals swamp a TM751 (set as C1) and somehow make the Macro run on and on repeating the commands in a rapidfire manner forever.

One problem seems to be that nobody at X10 or here knows how to properly use RF commands generated by a CM15A.
(If you do - please explain it to me.)

Thanks,
Stan
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: 3 weeks with AHP/Macros
« Reply #21 on: May 04, 2006, 12:38:38 PM »

I had forgoten about this until now, but there is a problem with the TM751 sometimes getting into a state where it continuously sends dim commands.  You can find out more information about this at Solution for the TM751 dimming problem?  This is quite probably your problem.
Logged

stan gale

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: 3 weeks with AHP/Macros
« Reply #22 on: May 04, 2006, 03:18:23 PM »

Roger,
Yes, that guy has another sad story of X10 not working as it should.
I don't see that this example provides a solution though.
(Am I really supposed to downsize the number of X10 components in an attempt to get X10 to work????)
Certainly X10 can't survive if each user is limited to just 4 modules without cross-interfence difficulties.
Back to the question:
How do I use RF commands with AHP correctly?
Has anybody successfully done so? If so - please state how you configured it.

Thank you,

Stan
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: 3 weeks with AHP/Macros
« Reply #23 on: May 04, 2006, 05:00:15 PM »

If the TM751 is latching up transmitting on the powerline, you can try replacing it with an RR501. That will receive the RF from the CM15A, and won't have the same problem as the TM751.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9443
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: 3 weeks with AHP/Macros
« Reply #24 on: May 04, 2006, 05:03:35 PM »

stan gale :
I have succesfuly used rf send commands to a tm751 as I use it to bridge the phases and talk to my cams.
I don't have a PL problem such as you.
I can give some Ideas for you to check but you've probly done them a dozen times or maybe just missed one so forgiveme if I repeat something or suggest something that seems too simple or stupid! ;)
  • check to make sure your tm751 is configured as a 751 and not a regular module if it is correct AHP automaticaly know to send RF to that housecode
  • Under Preferences make sure the house code your tm751 isn't checked as transcieved("C") and set it to specific not auto
  • while there make sure that "C" isn't the monitored house code as well
  • try changing the macro address to something other than 11 (might be the ones)  ???
  • try to avoid the address +1 problem with the motion sensors (one sends signals on motion the other on dusk/dawn)
  • if your macro is only triggered from the timer change it to another house code it doesn't need to be on the same housecode unless the motion sensors trigger the macro as well
The macro thing Is probly what is causing the the problem It looks like AHP can see the plc being sent from the tm751 which restarts the macro  ???
I have a dozen or so  macros which I use for my cams and a couple which are triggered when a cam turns on (cam address via 751) ;)
hope this will be somewhat helpful! :) ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

stan gale

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: 3 weeks with AHP/Macros
« Reply #25 on: May 05, 2006, 01:36:03 AM »

Tuicemen,
Thanks for your reply..
A few weeks ago Tech Support sent me the following:
    "Thank you for your request. If you cannot control a macro with a motion
    > sensor or remote control, your CM15A may not be set to function as a
    > transceiver.  In the ActiveHome Pro software, click on the Tools menu,
    > then Hardware Configuration.  In the lower right of that screen is a set
    > of check boxes for which House Codes the CM15A should function as a
    > transceiver.  Check the boxes for the House Codes you are using, then
    > click on Update Interface.
There seems to be some contradiction here.
"C" is the only Housecode being used.
Should "Monitored House Code" be checked with "C", or not?
Should "Tranceived House Codes" be checked with "C", or not?
(Tech support said check ALL of them.)

X10 Pro,
Why is it that an RR501 won't have the same problem as the TM751? (It doesn't seem like X10 is selling RR501s - I couldn't find it.)

Thanks,

Stan
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: 3 weeks with AHP/Macros
« Reply #26 on: May 05, 2006, 01:15:22 PM »

"C" is the only Housecode being used.
Should "Monitored House Code" be checked with "C", or not?

It doesn't really matter which house code is monitored in this case.

Quote
Should "Tranceived House Codes" be checked with "C", or not?
(Tech support said check ALL of them.)

I think Tech support was confused.  The CM15A should not transceive any house codes that are transceived by an external transceiver.

Quote
Why is it that an RR501 won't have the same problem as the TM751? (It doesn't seem like X10 is selling RR501s - I couldn't find it.)

The RR501 uses a completely different design and probably doesn't have this bug.  Regardless the RR501 is a much better transceiver since it will wait for the powerline to be clear before starting to transmit.  You can fine the RR501 at Automated Outlet for $15.99.
« Last Edit: May 06, 2006, 09:28:22 AM by roger1818 »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9443
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: 3 weeks with AHP/Macros
« Reply #27 on: May 05, 2006, 05:44:06 PM »

stan gale : roger1818 is right on all counts, however I don't have my tm751 house code ("C")  checked as monitored or transcieved and have no problems.  But you definatly shouldn't have the transcieved checked for your tm751s house code. If AHP is set to auto and the tm751 configured correctly  AHP won't let you set that house code as transcieved anyaways. ;) :) :D
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Mystyx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 201
  • eye see you
Re: 3 weeks with AHP/Macros
« Reply #28 on: May 06, 2006, 03:38:35 PM »

I don't like TM751s in the setup...  if you need them, find an alternative. You shouldn't need a TM751 in the setup.

if you can, its better to modify the antenna or get a polite repeater to get the extra distance needed.
Its also better to just use separate timers on each module if thats all your doing to turn lights on and off.
macros for multiples, like motion sensor turns on light, cam and sound, plus record or to turn on front light HC C3 with macro H3.
Its also better to use ons/offs instead of delays in timers (on at dusk, off at bedtime)

I use RF to trigger my RLM20 front screw in light and my cameras at my front door setup in CM15A to transmit and a RR501 to get the extra distance at my front door.

If the powerline is not getting the signal, you have other problems then X10. read here (all) about cleaning your powerline noise from things like TVs & PCs ect ect. which will reduce signal from X10 over powerlines.
« Last Edit: May 06, 2006, 03:48:33 PM by Mystyx »
Logged
Anything is Possible, NOW!! But What can I afford?!
I Can't Afford Time, cause Money is so Important!!

Mystyx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 201
  • eye see you
Re: 3 weeks with AHP/Macros
« Reply #29 on: May 06, 2006, 04:31:17 PM »

Heres a couple boosters I found... look around. (I have not tried em all)

KeypadLinc With BoosterLinc (newer versions?)

BoosterLinc

not sure about other boosterlinc problems people have had (older versions, bought before so&so... ) I will try one out soon.
read some forums there about boosting X10 too.
Logged
Anything is Possible, NOW!! But What can I afford?!
I Can't Afford Time, cause Money is so Important!!
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.