Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: can I use US X10 in europe  (Read 3068 times)

grey

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
can I use US X10 in europe
« on: November 23, 2005, 04:48:49 PM »

I have a european X10 system.  It uses remote controls
that operate at the frequency of 433,92MHz.  Can I use
america remotes on this system?  Is there a way to use the
American remotes on a 200V  system.  the reason is that
the prices in the US are much lower thatn in europe.
Logged

stormy1777

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: can I use US X10 in europe
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2006, 07:59:22 AM »

Did you ever get a response to these questions?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: can I use US X10 in europe
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2006, 09:52:18 AM »

No.

The basic reason is you cannot use US/Canadian X10 equipment in Europe due to the frequency difference, not to mention different electrical connections.

BTW, we got a report here that X10Europe.com is down. Anybody know if it's up or down?
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.