Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Using SDK with CM19A in vb.net but sendrf not working  (Read 19525 times)

Blade9123

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Using SDK with CM19A in vb.net but sendrf not working
« on: May 10, 2006, 01:03:29 PM »

I have a vb.net app that is using the SDK with the CM19A.

I cannot for the life of me get the sendrf command to work. The x10nets service is running but no go.

The receive works great but the sendrf not working.

Here is the code I am using for the sendrf:


    Dim WithEvents activeHomeObj As ActiveHome


    Private Sub butMoveLeft_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles butMoveLeft.Click

        Try
            activeHomeObj.SendAction("sendrf", "a6 PanLeft", Nothing, Nothing)
        Catch ex As Exception
            MsgBox("Caught this exception: " & ex.Message)
        Finally
        End Try

    End Sub

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load

        'create ActiveHome object
        Try
            activeHomeObj = CreateObject("X10.ActiveHome")
        Catch ex As Exception
            MsgBox("Caught this exception: " & ex.Message)
        Finally
        End Try

    End Sub


I do not see the led light come on on the CM19A to indicate that rf was sent.

Can anyone help PLEASE?

Thanks
Bob
« Last Edit: May 10, 2006, 01:07:13 PM by Blade9123 »
Logged

Blade9123

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Using SDK with CM19A in vb.net but sendrf not working
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2006, 03:14:29 PM »

Ok, I have a newer drvier installed for the CM19A and now the sendrf seems to be working.

I am using the ahcmd to test it but it does that I have to send the command twice for it to actually move the ninja

Strange
Logged

Blade9123

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Using SDK with CM19A in vb.net but sendrf not working
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2006, 07:09:11 PM »

Ok this is weird.

I moved the CM19A to another machine and it has the same driver on it and the x10nets service is running and it will not send rf to the cm19a.

Move it back to the other machine and it works fine.

Anyone know what I am doing wrong?
Logged

Blade9123

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Using SDK with CM19A in vb.net but sendrf not working
« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2006, 03:20:50 PM »

I guess X10 does not monitor these forums anymore.

Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Using SDK with CM19A in vb.net but sendrf not working
« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2006, 03:27:39 PM »

The forums continue to be monitored by X10 Pro.

If you need his input, you can alwways send him a private message.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

billy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 110
Re: Using SDK with CM19A in vb.net but sendrf not working
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2006, 10:45:27 PM »

Blade9123,

Your right about having to send the RF command twice to the Ninja,
        ActiveHome1.SendAction "sendrf", "c CamGoPosition1"
        ActiveHome1.SendAction "sendrf", "c CamGoPosition1"

If you send RF commands to the VCR Commander the command needs to be followed by a "63Release'.

        ActiveHome1.SendAction "sendrf", "e1 04ChannelUp"
        ActiveHome1.SendAction "sendrf", "e1 63Release"

What Windows versions are on the 2 PCs?

Logged
"I would rather live my life as if there is a God and die to find out there isn't, than live my life as if there isn't and die to find out there is."  Albert Camus

Blade9123

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Using SDK with CM19A in vb.net but sendrf not working
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2006, 10:54:33 AM »

I am using XP Home SP2 on one machine and XP Pro SP2 on the other.

It is too bad you have to send the command twice.

Logged

David Mark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: -3
  • Posts: 58
    • Ohio Media Group
Re: Using SDK with CM19A in vb.net but sendrf not working
« Reply #7 on: December 17, 2006, 10:37:58 PM »

No dice with the CM15a, the latest SDK and the camera plugin.

Send "CamGoPosition1" twice, nothing.  Send four times, nothing.  The miserable AH viewer shows the exact same "received RF" as when I push the preset 1 button on the camera remote.  Yet the camera does nothing.  Macros can send these preset commands fine.

I tried:

d CamGoPosition1 as well as d1 CamGoPosition1, d16 (the actual address of the Ninja camera), etc.  Tried lots of things.  The camera never budges.  Yet if I go into the garage, a macro is fired by AHP and the camera pans right around (so I know that AHP's transmission can and does reach the camera.)

Can anyone confirm or deny that this "double tap" solution for camera commands works with the CM15a?  It sure doesn't do anything positive here.

And does anybody have a working CHM file?  Mine always displays an IE error on every page.  How in hell did they screw that up?!  Yes, I had them send me another copy.  Same BS.
Logged

hkactive

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 50
Re: Using SDK with CM19A in vb.net but sendrf not working
« Reply #8 on: January 15, 2007, 02:07:02 PM »

I just received a CM19A and am using it on Windows 98SE. The most I've gotten it to do is to show an led light. This happens when I open the X10nets.exe file.

I was hoping to use the sendrf commands (to the RR501) in VB6 for turning modules on and off and perhaps for responding to radio signals (key chain remote?). , but have not had any success. Usually I get a message from VB6 saying that I have a control that's not responding, I need to retry or switch to ....  Maybe I need to make an instance of the X10 control? Is there a way to identify the CM19a as the control being used?

The CM19a USB device is  showing up as a Firecracker in the System Device Manager and it's reported as working and enabled.  I've seen a few comments on some getting it to work. But no definitive instructions. Any help would be appreciate.

Thanks,

Hank
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.