Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Help with Slimline Wall Switch  (Read 11338 times)

Jim 31452

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Help with Slimline Wall Switch
« on: May 11, 2006, 08:42:55 PM »

I'm new to X10 - so far so go though. I have ten LM 465's running basic on and off timers for lamps throughout the house. I'm looking at a SlimLine Wall Switch and wondering will it "Talk" to the LM465's or do I need something in between. If so, what is the procedure.

As a follow up... are the products sold on eBay the real deal? The prices seem pretty acceptable... as in LOW.
Thanks!
Logged

billy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 110
Re: Help with Slimline Wall Switch
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2006, 10:19:32 PM »

Jim 31452,

If your using the CM15A, it will transceive the RF signals from the SlimLine's (SS13A/SS15A) and control the LM465's.
Logged
"I would rather live my life as if there is a God and die to find out there isn't, than live my life as if there isn't and die to find out there is."  Albert Camus

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12790
Re: Help with Slimline Wall Switch
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2006, 06:50:41 AM »

The cm15a should process the RF signals from the Slimlines. One thing you may have to do is go into Tools and Tranceived House Codes and double check the House Code in use is set Tranceived.
Some have reported poor range to their cm15a from Slimline switches.
Logged

Jim 31452

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Help with Slimline Wall Switch
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2006, 11:31:53 AM »

Thanks very much for the posts... sounds like I'm fine using a SlimLine along with my USB controller (CM15A) to control a few LM465's.

Just wondering, what would I use TM751's for... I see them (wireless transceivers) on product pages but I'm not sure what they're used for?

Thanks again for all this help.. you guys know your stuff!
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Help with Slimline Wall Switch
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2006, 11:38:52 AM »

The TM751 or RR501 recieves the signal from the Slimline and passes it to the LM465's.  The CM15a is supposed to act as a transciever, but it won't refuse to accept a TM751 or RR501 signal.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Jim 31452

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Help with Slimline Wall Switch
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2006, 12:22:19 PM »

I see.. so if my house is a 2 story, and the CM15A is upstairs, is it a better bet to run a TM751 downstairs to work along with the SlimLine, or is that over kill.. just use the SlimLine downstairs and let it "talk" to the CM15A upstairs?  I'm getting there!  Thanks
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Help with Slimline Wall Switch
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2006, 01:19:04 PM »

It's not overkill.  The transciver in the CM15A has been reported as either good, bad, or in between. If your 15 is upstairs, the  TM751 or RR501 downstairs is need. I would suggest the RR501, it's more robust than the 751. If your LM465s like the 751, keep 'em.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Jim 31452

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Help with Slimline Wall Switch
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2006, 05:37:25 PM »

Dan - Thanks.... I'll get a RR501 and plug it in downstairs to receive and pass on the commands from the remotes & SlimLines up to the CM15A.
Would I have any needs for a second RR501, say in a "dead" area of the house, if there was one and if so, any set up tips when running 2 RR501's?
I can't tell you how helpful this information is!  :)
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10038
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Help with Slimline Wall Switch
« Reply #8 on: May 12, 2006, 06:12:40 PM »

Jim If your CM15a is Upstairs you shouldn't need another transciever. try your setup with out one be for you go out and purchase one. Many users who locate there cm15a on the top floor of a 2 story house get excelent range. If you find you need another transciever then the RR501 is the way to go but as Dan stated if you have tm751 and everything is working fine stick with them! save your money for more needed things like filters or phase couplers. ;) :)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12790
Re: Help with Slimline Wall Switch
« Reply #9 on: May 12, 2006, 07:06:24 PM »

Just remember that the TM751 has no PowerLine receiver in it and will not turn on or off from a powerline signal. That is also why it is not polite and sometimes step on an X10 line signal if present.
Logged

Jim 31452

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Help with Slimline Wall Switch
« Reply #10 on: May 12, 2006, 07:16:14 PM »

Tuicemen & Brian... points taken and will do.
As a new X10 user, I find all this not only heplful but fascinating sas well!
Thanks
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.