Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Command Line control with activehome PRO and CM15A  (Read 36328 times)

mrhoaf

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Command Line control with activehome PRO and CM15A
« on: May 12, 2006, 12:31:40 PM »

I need to control 4 appliance modules from another program.  Is there any way I can turn a module on and off with a command line command?  I know this was possible with the older activehome, but I haven't found anything about this option in Pro.

heck, any way to control modules through the CM15A without the activehome pro interface would be a step in the right direction...
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Command Line control with activehome PRO and CM15A
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2006, 01:12:24 PM »

Bill's X10 Voice Commander (http://www.wgjohns.com/bxvc.htm) allows voice control though AHP, but AHP doesn't have to be open.  It's freeware and pretty neat.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

billy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 110
Logged
"I would rather live my life as if there is a God and die to find out there isn't, than live my life as if there isn't and die to find out there is."  Albert Camus

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10086
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Command Line control with activehome PRO and CM15A
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2006, 03:20:56 PM »

As billy stated
Quote
Check out the SDK.
http://www.activehomepro.com/sdk/sdk-info.html
syntax is <ahcmd><sendplc or sendrf><housecode & unitcode><ON or OFF>
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mrhoaf

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Command Line control with activehome PRO and CM15A
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2006, 04:53:51 PM »

As billy stated
Quote
Check out the SDK.
http://www.activehomepro.com/sdk/sdk-info.html
syntax is <ahcmd><sendplc or sendrf><housecode & unitcode><ON or OFF>

thanks!  That's exactly what I needed!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10086
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Command Line control with activehome PRO and CM15A
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2006, 04:58:52 PM »

Your welcome! ;) If you just want to turn off/on then you may not need the SDK ahcmd.exe is shipped and instaled with AHP in C:\Program Files\Common Files\X10\Common ;) :)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Command Line control with activehome PRO and CM15A
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2006, 05:20:21 PM »

Error: ahcmd.exe cannot be used as a command line program in XP. It does not recogize it, even with the syntax Billy posted.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10086
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Command Line control with activehome PRO and CM15A
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2006, 05:24:52 PM »

I have no problem using it! ;) :) Open a doss window in the folder AHCMD.exe is located then type the Syntax above It will work! or if your trying from a batch file make sure you point to the folder AHCMD is in. :)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Command Line control with activehome PRO and CM15A
« Reply #8 on: May 12, 2006, 10:23:55 PM »

Still nothing, except "achmd is not recognized as a program, execuctable or batch file".
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

billy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 110
Re: Command Line control with activehome PRO and CM15A
« Reply #9 on: May 12, 2006, 11:56:43 PM »

Still nothing, except "achmd is not recognized as a program, execuctable or batch file".

Dan,

It should "ahcmd.exe" not achmd.exe", just remember Active Home Command.
Logged
"I would rather live my life as if there is a God and die to find out there isn't, than live my life as if there isn't and die to find out there is."  Albert Camus

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Command Line control with activehome PRO and CM15A
« Reply #10 on: May 13, 2006, 09:04:44 AM »

Same error message: "Ahcmd is not recognized as a program, executable, or batch file". It occors in both a command window or a full command screen.

O/S is XP Home SR2
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

billy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 110
Re: Command Line control with activehome PRO and CM15A
« Reply #11 on: May 13, 2006, 10:09:32 AM »

Dan,

1. Create a new folder "C:Test' or whatever name.
2. Goto C:Program FilesCommon FilesX10Common
3. Right click on the file "ahcmd.exe", select "Copy" from the menu.
4. Back in the "C:Test" window, right click in the open area of the window and select "Paste" NOT "Paste Shortcut".
5. Open a Command Prompt window. ( Start - Programs - Accessories - Command Prompt)
6. In the Command Prompt window type cd c:   est press (enter).
7. Type dir press (enter)
8. You should see ahcmd.exe with a size of 61,440.
9. Type ahcmd press (enter)  you should see expecting: {sendplc | sendrawplc | sendrf | queryplc}
10. Try a command.    ahcmd sendplc a1 on

Caution: queryplc does not work!

Good Luck!


Logged
"I would rather live my life as if there is a God and die to find out there isn't, than live my life as if there isn't and die to find out there is."  Albert Camus

specter333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: Command Line control with activehome PRO and CM15A
« Reply #12 on: May 13, 2006, 05:18:02 PM »

THANK YOU!  I finally figured out how to u se Realize Voice to control my X10 products.  I’ve read a lot of post and tried a lot of things over the past couple of weeks but I guess I was looking in the wrong place.

One question if you don’t mind.  I understand that sendplc is send power line command,  sendrf is send radio frequency command but what is sendrawplc?

Thanks again.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Command Line control with activehome PRO and CM15A
« Reply #13 on: May 13, 2006, 06:09:56 PM »

Dan,

1. Create a new folder "C:\Test' or whatever name.
2. Goto C:\Program Files\Common Files\X10\Common
3. Right click on the file "ahcmd.exe", select "Copy" from the menu.
4. Back in the "C:\Test" window, right click in the open area of the window and select "Paste" NOT "Paste Shortcut".
5. Open a Command Prompt window. ( Start - Programs - Accessories - Command Prompt)
6. In the Command Prompt window type cd c:\test press (enter).
7. Type dir press (enter)
8. You should see ahcmd.exe with a size of 61,440.
9. Type ahcmd press (enter)  you should see expecting: {sendplc | sendrawplc | sendrf | queryplc}
10. Try a command.    ahcmd sendplc a1 on




Caution: queryplc does not work!

Good Luck!





THAT WORKED!!!!!

I  presume that will also work with ahcmd in it's regular location, since it worked fine in the C:/Test location.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

specter333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: Command Line control with activehome PRO and CM15A
« Reply #14 on: May 14, 2006, 01:13:59 AM »

I'm understanding the on, off, dim and bright commands but I'm not understading the presetdim command.  For instance what would be the presetdim command for a1 to 50%?

Thanks
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.