Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: macros are working, but i can only trigger them from my computer.  (Read 17961 times)

chemid51

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5

I have a macro to dim a light to 50%.  the macro trigger on is a8, when i trigger the macro from the computer by clicking "run macro" it blinks and the macro works fine. When i press "A8 on" on my CR12a remote, the "run macro" blinks, but does not run. I recently installed AHP and I can not get this to work. The light is selected to A2 and the on/off -dim/brighten all work fine from the remote and the computer.

Thanks for any info,
Mark
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: macros are working, but i can only trigger them from my computer.
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2006, 01:57:22 AM »

Does this macro have any conditions?
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

chemid51

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: macros are working, but i can only trigger them from my computer.
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2006, 03:00:23 AM »

there aer no conditions.

Mark
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: macros are working, but i can only trigger them from my computer.
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2006, 09:26:35 AM »

Do you have any kind of controller box? If so try plugging it into the same outlet as the CM15A see if it responds.
Can you trigger any lights or appliance modules directly?
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 9959
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: macros are working, but i can only trigger them from my computer.
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2006, 10:51:01 AM »

chemid51
Check you hardware configuration and make sure that housecode "A" is set to transcieve. then download to the interface.
by default AHP sets this to none and on some users it resets this on AHP updates!
« Last Edit: May 17, 2006, 10:58:49 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

chemid51

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: macros are working, but i can only trigger them from my computer.
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2006, 12:22:36 PM »

thank you for the help, I thought "store in interface" on the macro screen was actually downloading the info to the CM15A, I guess not.  I had never actually downloaded the macros and timers to the module.  Thnaks again,   Mark 
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.