Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: 4000 Members and 1 newbie in trouble  (Read 14069 times)

nfm1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: -1
  • Posts: 15
4000 Members and 1 newbie in trouble
« on: May 19, 2006, 09:58:23 AM »

Hi All..  I finally figured out how to install a light switch..

Having fun and frustration with the X-10 systems.

1 - Getting an error now after the newest download continuous "pop up box" every time I click a module on the computer  EROR COMMUNICATING WITH THE INTERFACE - CLICK OK TO DOWNLOAD OR CANCEL

You click OK,, it goes through the downlaod... same thing occurs every time.

Tuiceman was nice enough to give me some thoughts..  disconnect the unit, remove batteries, unplug USB and power..  Did it 3x..  works fine until I do the download times and macros......  same problem.  Also tried to power down the computer and start over..  nada

I even have 2 CM-15A's here, so I tried the other one....  same problem.. 

Whadddya think I screwed up ??

Thank you all for your support.

NFM
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: 4000 Members and 1 newbie in trouble
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2006, 10:28:21 AM »

Quote
I even have 2 CM-15A's here, so I tried the other one....  same problem

Did you try using a differant USB cable when you switched CM15A's?
Logged
_ _ ... ..._ _

billy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 110
Re: 4000 Members and 1 newbie in trouble
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2006, 10:51:13 AM »

What Windows version are you using?

Also like Dan asked in one of your previous post:
Check the system in Control Panel. Under USB Devices you should see " Active Home (APCI Compliant)"

In the bottom left of the AHP window is there a little icon of a CM15A with the red "circle\slash"?
Logged
"I would rather live my life as if there is a God and die to find out there isn't, than live my life as if there isn't and die to find out there is."  Albert Camus

nfm1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: -1
  • Posts: 15
Re: 4000 Members and 1 newbie in trouble
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2006, 11:34:51 AM »

I actually had the system up and running OK (approximately 4 weeks) as I was installing switches, cameras, sensors until I updated the software.

I have not changed the USB cable - I will try the one in the other CM15 box....

I am running Windows XP and did not change any settings - I'll check again just in case...
Logged

nfm1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: -1
  • Posts: 15
Re: 4000 Members and 1 newbie in trouble
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2006, 12:50:24 PM »


Also like Dan asked in one of your previous post:
Check the system in Control Panel. Under USB Devices you should see " Active Home (APCI Compliant)"

Yes it is in there

In the bottom left of the AHP window is there a little icon of a CM15A with the red "circle\slash"?

Red Slash was there....  when I reconnect the interface it goes away...

Quote
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: 4000 Members and 1 newbie in trouble
« Reply #5 on: May 19, 2006, 02:00:50 PM »

That's what it's supposed to do.

Windows is seeing the Interface, so is AHP.

I would suspect the problem lies in your .ahx file, where your modules, timers and any non-computer macros reside. It may have gotten corrupted.  Try loading the Myhome or Samples files (both .ahx) and see if you can address any modules that have the same housecodes that your regular file has. If you can, then delete your normal.ahx file and rebuild it from scratch. I know thiat's a pain in the butt, but that's the only cure.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

nfm1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: -1
  • Posts: 15
Re: 4000 Members and 1 newbie in trouble
« Reply #6 on: May 19, 2006, 07:07:18 PM »

Oh my Gawd !!!  the world is a better place thanx to you guys..

I left the computer off all day.. Left the interface empty and alone.. Came in at 2pm reloaded everything and the sample.ahx files....

It all worked..

Then I switched back to my .ahx  and lo & behold as Gene Wilder said...

It's ALIVE !!!!  Egor..

Let's hope it continues to live..

Thanx  Dan, Tuiceman, and all you great foum folks..

Nico

See my next post.. coming soon..
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.