Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Siren with Radioshack Plug n Power  (Read 27651 times)

uptownvideo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Siren with Radioshack Plug n Power
« on: May 25, 2006, 07:38:12 AM »

I have the Radio Shack Plug n Power Alarm model 49-1000 and I bought 2 different Powerhorns thinking that they would work with this system and they do not.  Does anyone know how I can hook up a louder siren with this.  I was thinking a siren plugged into a lamp or appliance module.

Thanks,

Scott
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Siren with Radioshack Plug n Power
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2006, 11:24:09 AM »

Since Radioshack Plug n Power is X10 (Made in same factory), anything X10 sells will be fully compatable.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

billy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 110
Re: Siren with Radioshack Plug n Power
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2006, 12:19:32 PM »

uptownvideo,

The powerhorns have to be triggered by cycling the HC/UC of the unit ON-OFF-ON repeatedly.  Or HC AllLightsOn - AllUnitsOff - AllLightsOn repeatedly.
The powerhorns should be setup like described in the alarm system's instructions under "setting up optional lamp module".
Logged
"I would rather live my life as if there is a God and die to find out there isn't, than live my life as if there isn't and die to find out there is."  Albert Camus

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12714
Re: Siren with Radioshack Plug n Power
« Reply #3 on: May 25, 2006, 04:44:04 PM »

No they do not work; unless the newer Radio Shack units where changed. The problem is the 49-1000 sends two X10 addresses when triggered. That sequence messes up the Powerhorns triggering. Both the PH508 and the SH10A will not work with a 49-1000. There was a complete message thread on my experiments and line signal things on the old X10 Forums. They may have been moved to the new one, but I am not 100% on that one.
Logged

billy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 110
Re: Siren with Radioshack Plug n Power
« Reply #4 on: May 25, 2006, 07:44:02 PM »


Read the 49-1000 instructions a little closer and that sucks!
One step back! Has some good features though, I guess I'll stick with my
old system.
Are the PLC commands sent out ON-OFF or AllLightsOn-AllUnitsOff?

Logged
"I would rather live my life as if there is a God and die to find out there isn't, than live my life as if there isn't and die to find out there is."  Albert Camus

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12714
Re: Siren with Radioshack Plug n Power
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2006, 06:50:57 AM »

I set mine as a test to B1. That automatically adds B2 as the second Security Light Address.
Didn't verify this but I believe if I had picked B16 as the first address the second would have looped back to B1
From my line monitor as tripped.
B1
B2
BOn
B1
B2
BOff
Since the Powerhorns could react to a single code on off cycle. Too bad the extra one is in the middle.
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Siren with Radioshack Plug n Power
« Reply #6 on: May 26, 2006, 09:08:42 AM »

...The problem is the 49-1000 sends two X10 addresses when triggered....

I'm not familiar with the 49-1000 so this question comes from a state of ignorance.

That said, why wouldn't it be possible to use a macro to respond to one of the addresses that the 49-1000 sends and then send what the Powerhorns needs?
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12714
Re: Siren with Radioshack Plug n Power
« Reply #7 on: May 26, 2006, 04:32:28 PM »

That sounds like a good work around. Can a macro be set to send an on or off each time it sees one on the security light code? Powerhorn as you may know needs a constant cycle of On Offs or All Lights On All Lights or All Units off to trigger.
Logged

uptownvideo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Siren with Radioshack Plug n Power
« Reply #8 on: May 30, 2006, 06:33:35 AM »

That said, why wouldn't it be possible to use a macro to respond to one of the addresses that the 49-1000 sends and then send what the Powerhorns needs?

How would I program a macro?
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Siren with Radioshack Plug n Power
« Reply #9 on: May 30, 2006, 10:38:50 AM »

...How would I program a macro?
Hmm... Maybe we've made an assumption that you had AHP. Do you?
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

uptownvideo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Siren with Radioshack Plug n Power
« Reply #10 on: May 30, 2006, 01:33:18 PM »

Since I do not know what AHP is I guess I don't have it.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Siren with Radioshack Plug n Power
« Reply #11 on: May 30, 2006, 03:09:53 PM »

AHP is ACTVE HOME PRO.

If you don't have it, any refecerences to AHP or macros does not apply.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Siren with Radioshack Plug n Power
« Reply #12 on: May 30, 2006, 04:37:54 PM »

Since I do not know what AHP is I guess I don't have it.
AHP would be about a $50 solution that would greatly expand your automation options in addition to solving your current problem.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

billy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 110
Re: Siren with Radioshack Plug n Power
« Reply #13 on: May 30, 2006, 09:36:26 PM »

uptownvideo might be better off to wait for the security plug-in for AHP, then to buy it now!
Logged
"I would rather live my life as if there is a God and die to find out there isn't, than live my life as if there isn't and die to find out there is."  Albert Camus

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Siren with Radioshack Plug n Power
« Reply #14 on: May 30, 2006, 09:50:02 PM »

uptownvideo might be better off to wait for the security plug-in for AHP, then to buy it now!
Good point! You know they'll run a special on it.

Note to uptownvideo: AHP supports an assortment of plug-in software and X10 has dropped a hint that the next plug-in will be a security plug-in. Check this link.
« Last Edit: May 30, 2006, 10:03:01 PM by steven r »
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.