Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: MyHouse Client Stuck in On/Off loop  (Read 7939 times)

SaddleBear

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
MyHouse Client Stuck in On/Off loop
« on: June 06, 2006, 02:50:23 PM »

Hello,

I can connect to the MyHouse service and it works fine for a while.  I can view the cameras in my house and change between them.  After a while when I switch camera's the MyHouse Status window shows the same command being issued OVER AND OVER.   Nothing works after this point.  I have to restart the web client machine and the machine at my house in order to get this to stop.  If I restart just the web client machine the commands are still being repeated.  I suspect its a problem with the AHP USB Module but I'm not sure.  I've attached a snapshot o fthe MyHouse status window showing the repeated commands (the Weiner Cam is the camera on my dachshunds ;-).

Any help would be appreciated.
Chris
saddlebear@hotmail.com

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 263
  • Posts: 9325
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: MyHouse Client Stuck in On/Off loop
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2006, 03:40:56 PM »

Are you using another transciever? that will cause the repeat commands if not configured correctly in your AHP hardware configuration. Is it always the same cam that causes this?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

SaddleBear

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: MyHouse Client Stuck in On/Off loop
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2006, 06:31:51 PM »

I do have a transceiver in addition to the AHP module plugged in.  I forgot all about it.  I will remove it and see what happens.  Thanks for the reply!!!!!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 263
  • Posts: 9325
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: MyHouse Client Stuck in On/Off loop
« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2006, 06:40:30 PM »

no problem I had forgoten about mine at one point too! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.