Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: programming digits for cell phones in DS7000  (Read 26205 times)

AdrianQuintero

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
programming digits for cell phones in DS7000
« on: June 06, 2006, 06:19:49 PM »

Hi, I live in Mexicali B.C. Mexico, and have installed aprox. 30 of these devices and had no problem programming 13 digits for cell phones ( example here in Mexicali 044 686 121-7262) now i've tryed to program 13 digits for my 31 device and it woul only accept 12. i reache live chat support and they tell me its only designed for 10 that they dont know how 13 digits were possible. it it was an anomally of one device i would accept it but please it was 30 devices....

any way support is not helping me .... so i please need your help!!!!
thanks in advance
Logged

hiperboss

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: programming digits for cell phones in DS7000
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2006, 11:02:31 AM »

Hi, I live in Mexicali B.C. Mexico, and have installed aprox. 30 of these devices and had no problem programming 13 digits for cell phones ( example here in Mexicali 044 686 121-7262) now i've tryed to program 13 digits for my 31 device and it woul only accept 12. i reache live chat support and they tell me its only designed for 10 that they dont know how 13 digits were possible. it it was an anomally of one device i would accept it but please it was 30 devices....

any way support is not helping me .... so i please need your help!!!!
thanks in advance

Hello Adrian, I have the same problem since I install a couple of those in Mexico and, the last I order is only capable to dial 12 digits, I also called X10 support and send a couple of e-mails and I don't have a answer yet, if you find a solution, please let me know...  Hugo.
Logged

AdrianQuintero

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: programming digits for cell phones in DS7000
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2006, 01:51:43 PM »

Hi Hugo, still nothing yet.. i hope you have something.
right now, i'm trying to see how circuit of the device works, but these guys from support don't send me any info. i need the wiring diagram (circuit diagram).
I home you have it.
Logged

german73

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: programming digits for cell phones in DS7000
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2006, 03:30:58 PM »

Same problem,.. Anyone has an answer on how chage the limited 12 digits to 13..
thanks
Logged

skate

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: programming digits for cell phones in DS7000
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2006, 04:12:58 PM »

How about getting speed dial service on the telephone, program the long number, and then just dial the speed dial code.
Logged

german73

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: programming digits for cell phones in DS7000
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2006, 05:31:04 PM »

Sounds like a good idea I will check if we are available to do this here in Mexico.

thanks..
Logged

german73

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: programming digits for cell phones in DS7000
« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2006, 08:01:08 PM »

We do not have that service here in Mexico.. Any other idea..
Logged

skate

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: programming digits for cell phones in DS7000
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2006, 08:39:05 AM »

I have no idea if it exists, but how about a phone that has a speed dialer that you activate from the number pad.  Or even a stand-alone speed dialer.

...SKate
Logged

LuisAtMex

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: programming digits for cell phones in DS7000
« Reply #8 on: June 08, 2009, 11:08:52 PM »

Hi, I got a way to get the call to a cell phone in Mexico:
I have my home phone line with Telmex, it has a digital service called "Follow me", I programmed the alarm to call to my own home, where my alarm is installed.
When I go out of my house, I configure the "Follow me" service to transfer the calls from my house to my cell, then if the alarm triggers, it calls my own home, and the phone company transfers the call to my cell.
When I get back at home I cancel the "Follow me".
The service "Follow me" has a monthly charge, and also the call to the cell gets charged in my phone bill.
Also every phone call to my home, while the follow me is "on", gets transferred to my cell, and gets charged on my phone bill.
It's a little bit troublesome but is the only way I have found to do it.
I hope this helps.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.