Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: 220 line Repeater and Electrical Sub-panels?  (Read 16884 times)

chuck h.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
220 line Repeater and Electrical Sub-panels?
« on: June 07, 2006, 09:49:48 PM »

Hey all,
    Got a problem that has recently started.  Am looking for input.

Problem:
Recent changes to the electrical configuration of my house have caused x10 signals to (appear to) collide and/or be transmitted multiple times (i.e. on/off seem to work okay most of the time, but dim causes the lights to either dim 2x or not at all).

What has changed?
I've added a sub-panel to my house (finishing the basement and needed the circuit space).  Symptoms have started only since the addition of this second sub-panel.

Configuration:
AHP CM15A
Several lights on timers, and one on a sensor
RF Receiver V572A
Smarthome Signalinc 220 plug-in repeater (model 4876A) already plugged into an existing 220 line on a garage sub-panel

Is it possible that the repeater is repeating the signals multiple times since it's coming off an existing 220 line.

Any help on how to remedy the problem would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,
    Chuck H.
Logged

chuck h.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: 220 line Repeater and Electrical Sub-panels?
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2006, 10:11:50 PM »

Also,
    Additional info from the AHP log is as follows:
995 06/07/2006 9:04:14 pm Transmit I Bright 100(Front Soffit Cans)   <--- I did this.
996 06/07/2006 9:04:18 pm Transmit I Dim 50(Front Soffit Cans)        <--- did this too.
997 06/07/2006 9:04:18 pm Receive I Bright 100(Front Soffit Cans)     <---???
998 06/07/2006 9:04:18 pm Transmit I Bright 10(Front Soffit Cans)     <---???
999 06/07/2006 9:04:19 pm Receive I Bright 10(Front Soffit Cans)      <---???
1000 06/07/2006 9:04:42 pm Transmit I Dim 17(Front Soffit Cans)      <---dimmed to 30%
1001 06/07/2006 9:04:43 pm Receive I Dim 21(Front Soffit Cans)       <---this is what got there.

The AHP software shows it being 54% bright, right now.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: 220 line Repeater and Electrical Sub-panels?
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2006, 04:41:06 AM »

The cm15a has been reported to not like the Leviton HCA-02 and cause firestorms of X10 signals. Maybe the Smarthome also doesn't play well with the cm15a. How old is the cm15a?
Logged

chuck h.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: 220 line Repeater and Electrical Sub-panels?
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2006, 06:43:25 AM »

Started with my first x10 purchase last spring, and the CM15A is just over a year old.

I've literally had "no" problems with it until the installation of this 2nd sub-panel.  My initial thought was that signals are getting repeated once as they go back to one sub-panel and then RE-repeated as they travel up and down another (either the 2nd sub-panel or the main).  I'm just not sure if it makes sense that it can happen.

Thanks,
    Chuck H.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5971
Re: 220 line Repeater and Electrical Sub-panels?
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2006, 11:59:54 AM »

Chuck,
If you turn off master breaker for the new, second sub-panel (or turn off all breakers in the new sub-panel) do you still get the echo?

Do you have other 220 v outlet you can move SmartLinc to?
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

chuck h.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: 220 line Repeater and Electrical Sub-panels?
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2006, 06:44:20 AM »

Thanks for the input.  For now, I guess I've gotta wait till more time passes.  Last night it worked fine.

This is what should happen:
784 06/08/2006 8:17:46 pm Macro I4 (Front Soffit Cans)
785 06/08/2006 8:17:46 pm Macro I Bright 100(Front Soffit Cans)
786 06/08/2006 8:17:46 pm Macro I Dim 35(Front Soffit Cans)

I'll wait until I see more "firestorm/collisions/whatever it is" and then see if cutting the panel power remedies it.

Thanks again,
    Chuck H.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.