Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Active Home Pro in Europe (230v)  (Read 3933 times)

rucanunes

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Active Home Pro in Europe (230v)
« on: June 20, 2006, 06:18:57 PM »

Hello all,

I'm from Portugal and I have the CM11A interface (USB). Will Active Home Pro work with this interface?
If not, is there the new CM15A interface for 230v? What do you reccomend I do?

Thank you,
Raul Nunes
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12872
Re: Active Home Pro in Europe (230v)
« Reply #1 on: June 20, 2006, 06:40:57 PM »

No Active Home only works with the Serial Port CM11A [do you maybe have a CM12U I think it is called that] and AHP only with the USB Port CM15A. I have seen no 220 volt CM15 models.
Logged

rucanunes

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Active Home Pro in Europe (230v)
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2006, 09:30:19 PM »

I have this interface (http://www.marmitek.com/en/catalogus/product.php?subgroep=1&product=282).
Will Home Control Pro work with it? If not how can I use the Home Control Pro in Europe?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Active Home Pro in Europe (230v)
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2006, 10:08:43 AM »

I checked out the site and the software for the CM11A is Active Home for UK and Europe. Active Home Pro is availble in the US and Canada only.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.