Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Not calling out  (Read 22882 times)

cal680

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Not calling out
« on: June 30, 2006, 08:18:12 PM »

I have the DS7000 system - works fine except it will not call the phone numbers programed in. My phone service is thru Brighthouse Digital cable (not a regular phone line) - does anyone know if this will work with that kind of phone system? Tech support did not know and could not offer any advise. If it won't then X-10 needs to advise that in their manual and on the internet - allot of people are getting this type of phone service. If it should work - any ideas what might be wrong? Have tried programing it three times (regular phone numbers and cell numbers).
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Not calling out
« Reply #1 on: June 30, 2006, 09:47:45 PM »

I beleive the DS7000 uses a regular (landline) phone line. I do not think it will call out on VOIP. It's looking for a regular dial tone.

Plus, if the cable goes out........no VOIP.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: Not calling out
« Reply #2 on: July 01, 2006, 07:02:14 AM »

I take it; that your interface takes a standard phone and gives a standard dial tone?
Is there any special things you have to do to dial out?
Does it; maybe take longer than a land line connection to the dial tone being applied?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Not calling out
« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2006, 10:14:26 AM »

I suspect the DS700 won't work on a VOIP line, due the the fact that cal680 already talked to Customer Support and they didn't know.  :(
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Not calling out
« Reply #4 on: July 01, 2006, 10:59:18 AM »

Vonage has a "I don't work with alarms" disclaimer in spite of the fact it appears to have a standard dial tone. I suggest you call Brighthouse Digital cable and see if they support an alarm connection. I don't understand why a voice over system would have a problem letting an alarm dial out. It is more likely that the alarm is listening for a dial tone before dialing.

As a side note, I have a friend that has a solar cabin in the mountains that uses a cell connection for his alarm.
« Last Edit: July 02, 2006, 12:49:54 AM by steven r »
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Not calling out
« Reply #5 on: July 04, 2006, 01:48:24 AM »

VoIP and alarm systems... not a good combination in many cases.

I work for an alarm company and the recent popularity of VoIP has caused many problems.

1.  Some VoIP services "dial-tone" doesn't seem to be recognized by some alarm systems that "wait for dial-tone" before dialing.
2.  Many older alarm systems only dial in "pulse" (like an old rotary-dial telephone) or try "Touch-Tone" first then revert to "pulse".  Many (all?) VoIP services don't recognize "pulse" dialing at all.
3.  Some alarm systems communicate with tones that don't travel well over VoIP connections.
4.  Some (all?) VoIP services dial every phone number as if it were a long-distance call.  If your alarm system dials 555-1212 or (555) 555-1212, it may not go through because your VoIP service requires 1-(555)-555-1212.

Hope this is helpful.

-Bill-
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: Not calling out
« Reply #6 on: July 04, 2006, 06:11:07 AM »

Thank you for the added information. It clears up many questions I have seen here and on other Automation web sites.
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Not calling out
« Reply #7 on: July 04, 2006, 09:51:31 AM »

Ditto on the thanks, -Bill-.

I hadn't thought about the LDs "1" being a problem.

Since VoIP services are here to stay, it's time alarm programmers, satellite programmers and anyone else who's programing services require a phone connection take note. Prehaps the connection part of the service, if unable to universalize, should be modulated.

Please anyone connected with providing those services start letting the companies know.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Not calling out
« Reply #8 on: July 04, 2006, 10:05:37 AM »

The biggest problem is that VOIP is dependent on the broadband, and if the cable goes out, so does your internet and no internet, no VOIP. Anything that is aerial is subject to outages.  They are rare, but, also it there's a power outage, VOIP is out to.

You need either to keep the landline or have a cell phone.  Even folks with fiber to the premises have occasional outages when some idiot takes a utility pole out.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Not calling out
« Reply #9 on: July 04, 2006, 10:37:15 AM »

...You need either to keep the landline...
As much as I'd like to save money with a VoIP, I have too many things that are dependent on a land line.  :(
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Not calling out
« Reply #10 on: July 04, 2006, 08:19:50 PM »

The biggest problem is that VOIP is dependent on the broadband, and if the cable goes out, so does your internet and no internet, no VOIP. Anything that is aerial is subject to outages.  They are rare, but, also it there's a power outage, VOIP is out to.

You need either to keep the landline or have a cell phone.  Even folks with fiber to the premises have occasional outages when some idiot takes a utility pole out.

All too true!  Of course, if someone takes out a utility pole it might also take out your phone line.   ;)

I would recommend that anyone going VoIP buys a really good UPS (Uninterruptable Power Supply) and plugs the VoIP box, the router (if there is one) and the DSL or Cable "MODEM" into it.  Same goes for cordless phones if they are your only phone!

What I want to know is if the cable goes out, how do you call the cable company to let them know it's out if your phone goes through the cable!  ???
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

amigamax

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 15
Re: Not calling out
« Reply #11 on: July 11, 2006, 12:41:25 AM »

I HAVE USED UPS EQUIPMENT FROM THE VERY BEGINNING.

The power went out once from a storm for 3 days & I still used the internet
after about 1 min the cable co's generator kicked in... 

I have paid my cable bill twice using a neighbor's unprotected wireless network.
My service was back on in 15 minutes.

Payphone at the gas station?

Talk to neighbor.  Use their phone?

Prepaid cellphone?  Contract Cellphone?

Take wireless computer to accesspoint & plug in a USB phone? 

Take your VOIP adapter to a friend's / neighbor's house / Internet Cafe?

It's not such a big deal, really. 

There are many workarounds that don't require too much effort...
All you have to do is have a plan to begin with.

Gizmo.
« Last Edit: July 11, 2006, 01:00:40 AM by amigamax »
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Not calling out
« Reply #12 on: July 11, 2006, 01:02:23 AM »

OK, the "how do you call the cable company?" was sort of a joke, like "How do I call the phone company to let them know my phone is out?"

Sheesh!  ;D
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Duck69

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 36
  • Posts: 246
  • Unselfish Love
Re: Not calling out
« Reply #13 on: July 11, 2006, 12:26:52 PM »

Have you tried using a phone filter ?
I have VOIP for my long distance & toll calls and have kept BASIC regular phone service. (JUST IN CASE)
Beleive me, I'm saving at least $100 a month.
« Last Edit: July 11, 2006, 12:35:28 PM by Otis69 »
Logged
"I'm not lazy, I'm just Resistant to exertion."

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: Not calling out
« Reply #14 on: July 11, 2006, 07:31:16 PM »

I use VOIP for my home phone. If cable goes out all calls are routed automatically to my cell for incoming home calls. The problem I have is that if I loose the cable connection, whether its a power problem or a burp in the system at the cable company's end the 911 issue comes up. If i dial out after being reconnected I first get a recording saying since the telephone adaptor recently lost power please verify the location of your adaptor. If it has not been moved press 1 etc... That makes it non usable for security even if you could call out.
« Last Edit: July 12, 2006, 06:05:30 AM by KDR »
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.