Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: ahcmd does nothing...  (Read 59650 times)

CPontoppidan

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
ahcmd does nothing...
« on: July 14, 2006, 05:15:40 AM »

First of all, I've searched the forums, to see if anyone have had the same problem as me, and it doesn't seem like it.
The equipment I've got is: AM12G and CM11G, and these works somewhat smoothly from the graphic user interface, I'm able to start and stop whatever appliance I use, so that's very good. My trouble starts, when I try to use ahcmd from a commandline: first I make sure, that everything is as they're supposed to be, running ahcmd, and getting the message, informing in what manor ahcmd expects to get things. Then I just want to try to start an appliance, and I write: "ahcmd sendplc A5 On" (without quotes of course, and I've tried with little a and o), but nothing happens, the appliances doesn't start - anyone can help me? I've downloaded latest driver, and followed guides found on this forum, but it only seem to work from the graphic interface. Please, guide me in the right direction.

Thanks in advance.

C. Pontoppidan
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: ahcmd does nothing...
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2006, 10:47:26 PM »

Which ahcmd.exe are you using?  If you search your system you will likely find several ahcmd.exe in different places.

Try the one in the Program Files\Common Files\X10\Common folder.

I suggest this because you appear to be using a German or Dutch version of the modules and software and I'm not sure if the ahcmd.exe in the AHSDK will work propperly with those.  Of course, I'm not sure it won't either.

I executed "ahcmd sendplc l2 on" and "ahcmd sendplc l2 off" (that's L2) on my system and they worked fine.  But, I am using the US version.

-Bill-
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: ahcmd does nothing...
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2006, 05:37:39 PM »

I copied achmd.exe from the C:\Program Files\Common Files\X10\common to a special folder on my D Drive.  Works prefectly. Of course, like -Bill- (of BXVC) I am running the the US version.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

billy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 110
Re: ahcmd does nothing...
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2006, 07:20:36 PM »

Is the ahcmd.exe supposed to run with a CM11G or AM12G?

I thought it is only for the CM15A,  I never tried it with my CM11A.
Logged
"I would rather live my life as if there is a God and die to find out there isn't, than live my life as if there isn't and die to find out there is."  Albert Camus

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: ahcmd does nothing...
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2006, 08:01:08 PM »

ahcmd comes only with Active Home Pro.  There was no ahcmd in Active Home.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

CPontoppidan

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: ahcmd does nothing...
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2006, 03:13:55 AM »

Dear all,
Thank you very much for your replies, I've tried everything that you suggest, but it still does not work :( Maybe it's because I'm using european version, I don't know...

/Claus
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: ahcmd does nothing...
« Reply #6 on: July 17, 2006, 11:31:03 AM »

If you are in Europe, you are using the European version of the CM11A serial interface.  Active Home Pro is currently only for the US/Canada market. achmd comes only with the Active Home Pro software package. I also suspect the SDK package works only inUS/Canada as well.

Check the X10 Europe site www.x10europe.com/ for possible equipment/software you can use.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

CPontoppidan

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: ahcmd does nothing...
« Reply #7 on: July 18, 2006, 03:07:26 AM »

Thank you for your reply, that makes sense... Any idea if and when the SDK will be made in a version, working in Europe? I've checked the European site, that's how I in the first place found out, that I was able to buy and use the products. As mentioned, it works fine from Active Home interface, and with the supplied remote control, it just doesn't work with ahcmd. exe.

I thank you for your time and replies :)

Best regards,

Claus
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: ahcmd does nothing...
« Reply #8 on: August 22, 2006, 06:23:52 PM »

The SDK works ONLY with the CM15A and the CM19A!   If there is a European version of the CM19A ( I think there is)IT MAY WORK WITH IT! ??? ::)
« Last Edit: August 22, 2006, 06:26:35 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: ahcmd does nothing...
« Reply #9 on: August 22, 2006, 06:47:47 PM »

 European version of the CM19A?   We may never know. The x10Europe.com is down at the moment.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: ahcmd does nothing...
« Reply #10 on: August 26, 2006, 12:54:16 AM »

As of right now, X10 Europe is up at http://www.x10europe.com/    Check it out.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: ahcmd does nothing...
« Reply #11 on: September 11, 2006, 11:18:27 AM »

Thank you for your reply, that makes sense... Any idea if and when the SDK will be made in a version, working in Europe? I've checked the European site, that's how I in the first place found out, that I was able to buy and use the products. As mentioned, it works fine from Active Home interface, and with the supplied remote control, it just doesn't work with ahcmd. exe.

I have not heard of any plans to make a European version of the CM15.  Could someone at X10 answer this?

As for an SDK for the CM11, you can download the CM11 programming protocol.  This should give you enough information on how to program the CM11.  I hope this helps.
« Last Edit: September 11, 2006, 01:09:09 PM by roger1818 »
Logged

Bodekaer

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: ahcmd does nothing...
« Reply #12 on: September 22, 2006, 05:29:20 AM »

Hi,

I got the protocol you posted and it looks like it is fairly easy to implement.

Now is there anyone who has a C#, VB.NET, VB6 sample lying arround which they could share?
I would highly appreciate that, so I don't have to go through the process of creating it all from the bottom up.

A very simple sample would be enough.
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: ahcmd does nothing...
« Reply #13 on: September 22, 2006, 12:07:45 PM »

Hi,

I got the protocol you posted and it looks like it is fairly easy to implement.

Now is there anyone who has a C#, VB.NET, VB6 sample lying arround which they could share?
I would highly appreciate that, so I don't have to go through the process of creating it all from the bottom up.

A very simple sample would be enough.

There is a command line utility included in the ActiveHome 1.42 package for the CM11 which may suffice for your needs.  It talks to the  X10 communications bridge which starts with ActiveHome and which can be configured to start by itself at bootup.   Look in the C:\Program Files\Home Control folder for x10comm.EXE and the x10comm.HLP file.  You may need to set up the COMM port with the ActiveHome GUI before the x10comm.EXE will work.

I haven't used this in years so can't give you any further advice on it.



Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

kefin

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: ahcmd does nothing...
« Reply #14 on: November 20, 2008, 08:10:34 AM »

Is there allready a solution. Because i've got the same problem  >*<
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.