Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: More ????? on Pro 2000- Doesnt anyone else have this unit??  (Read 4894 times)

newsecure

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
More ????? on Pro 2000- Doesnt anyone else have this unit??
« on: August 07, 2006, 02:49:50 PM »

I have a new Pro 2000 system with only window/door sensors installed. It all set up ok, but when I have the system in Run2 ( pleasant chime) mode,  and have some windows or doors open the console randomly chimes,  always 4 chimes and sometimes 3-4 minutes apart and sometimes 35-40 minutes apart. Any ideas why?/ All are installed with new batteries and the console does not show any flashing lights indicating any problems. The only flashing light is the monitoring light, which I assume once the Monitoring company gets me set up should clear.

Thanks!
Logged

largent

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 4
Re: More ????? on Pro 2000- Doesnt anyone else have this unit??
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2006, 10:03:35 PM »

I'm pretty sure they must have had a truckload of unsold units somewhere...big surprise. Have the same problem as you, and it annoys me the house code is default at A. I bought this as a cheap way to put one out in my unattached garage. The DS7000 I have in the house has worked flawlessly for a year and a half now, but the "pro2000".....I think it's probably reject equipment. You can download software  ( check here if interested http://www.smarthome.com/7326.html) to supposedly change the settings, but after trying 100 or so modem init strings I finally gave up. Sorry I have no helpful hints.
Logged

TrialandError

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: More ????? on Pro 2000- Doesnt anyone else have this unit??
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2006, 08:34:19 PM »

I think that I solved my modem connection problem with the software that was supplied for the Pro 2000. It need to be set at v21 300 baud connection the settings however depend on the modem brand and type you do it with
Logged

pstarrms

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: More ????? on Pro 2000- Doesnt anyone else have this unit??
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2007, 09:44:22 PM »

After Hours of going through the documentation on the PRO2000, and trying (4) Modems (internal) off of my laptop, I had to go dig up a old US Robotics 56k External Modem.

Changed the settings inside of hardware manager for it so that it was locked in at 300.7.E.1

Then used the following string inside of the PRO2000 Software : AT&F1 &N1 S7=59 S9=1 S10=250 S27=1

Connected Everything

Put the PRO2000 in RUN1 Mode

Pressed the Monitor Button and Hit Download within about 3-5 seconds

From here, its been a breeze, but it sure was hard to get to this point in the install.

Now off to the wall with all the external devices to see if I can get them all to setup.

Thanks to the others that posted, only found out this information from here !!!!!

Thanks
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.