Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: 2x Module Turn "On" alone...  (Read 28900 times)

gbelle

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
2x Module Turn "On" alone...
« on: August 08, 2006, 11:12:24 AM »

Hello All,

Since 2 week I have a problem at home with 2 Wal Dimmer Module XPD3 that turn "on" for no reason.

I have a computer Interface CM11A and Transceiver modulle RR501 that are already installed.

Even If I remove the CM11A or RR501 ( keep only one of the 2 ) , I have the same problem with this 2 module.

Both XPD3 are installed near my Door into the same wall electrical plate.

It looks like a bad interference, but don't know what it is...

If I turn it "Off " by pressing the button, after 30min or so, It will be turning on again.

I have re-start the installation, move both RR501 and CM11A , Change the address, Stiil have the same problem ?

Any solution for me ???

Thanks !

Ghislain

Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: 2x Module Turn "On" alone...
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2006, 04:13:58 PM »

If I understand your message correctly, you have tried unplugging both the CM11A and the RR501 AND changing the housecode of the wall switches, and the problem still persists.  In that case it would seem that you probably have excessive noise or voltage spikes on the powerline.

When this happens, do both switches come on at the same time, or does it seems to be random?

Is your house wiring all solid copper, or do you have aluminum wiring (which may sometimes be copper-clad) in some or all places?





Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12632
Re: 2x Module Turn "On" alone...
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2006, 04:27:05 PM »

I too think it maybe noise. Any changes or additions to the home around the sametime this started?
Logged

gbelle

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: 2x Module Turn "On" alone...
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2006, 11:09:40 PM »

I think That wiring is all copper...

Noise problem make sense ! ( I thought it could be frequency problem ), but I didn't add any "gadget" in my house...

Where this noise problem came from ???

Any tools to check this noise problem ?

My problem is always the same 2 swithes, even when I change the code or address ...

Thanks again with your help !

Ghislain

Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: 2x Module Turn "On" alone...
« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2006, 11:19:31 PM »

What kind of light are you controlling with the switches?
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

gbelle

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: 2x Module Turn "On" alone...
« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2006, 11:28:14 PM »

1 switch is standard 60watts bulb light ( 3x )
1 switch is Halogen 50 Watts bulb ( 2x )

Do you think that the load ( even if I do not use the Dim feature ) can affect the working of my module ??

Thanks !

Ghislain

 
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: 2x Module Turn "On" alone...
« Reply #6 on: August 08, 2006, 11:31:14 PM »

Try disconnecting the Halogen and see if the problem persists.  Sometimes the power supply for the Halogen can introduce noise on the power line.
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

gbelle

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: 2x Module Turn "On" alone...
« Reply #7 on: August 08, 2006, 11:45:18 PM »

the Halogen are 50 Watts 120VAC, bulb.

( no power supply ).

thoses light were working for the last 2 months, problem happen couples of days ago....

Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5941
Re: 2x Module Turn "On" alone...
« Reply #8 on: August 09, 2006, 12:13:22 PM »

This is gonna sound stooopid, but are all the bulbs in each fisture screwed in tight?
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

gbelle

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: 2x Module Turn "On" alone...
« Reply #9 on: August 09, 2006, 05:53:08 PM »

I have turn "off" the module who control the Halogene.

Still have problem with the other one just beside who control 4x60W outside bulb.

Yes, those 4 bulbs are screw tight enough, still have some problem with this module .
( Turn "on" the light for no reason ).

Thanks for your help !

Ghislain

Logged

gbelle

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: 2x Module Turn "On" alone...
« Reply #10 on: August 19, 2006, 12:18:58 PM »

 >:(

I'm done, I have read all thread related to "what could be my problem" and I have remove both module and bought two Aube Indoor Wall switch timer that I have to program by hand.

No more X10 for this 2 address...

I have ±20 module in my house and never understood why this 2 module cause me so much headhach.

I have try the 10K resistance ( between leg 9 and 18 ) Install 4 filter on all TV and Computer into my house, change the Tranfo for my Door bell.

The only module I didn't had into my hand to try was a Relay Wall switch which could maybe works...

Thanks for your help...

Ghislain
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.