X10 Community Forum

🖥️ActiveHome Pro => ActiveHome Pro General => Software Problems & Bugs => Topic started by: JP on April 24, 2005, 12:23:45 PM

Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available [3 of 3]
Post by: JP on April 24, 2005, 12:23:45 PM
Tuice men,
I have the same problem with the activity
monitor....... Also, some of my timer
events does work properly, others don't
work properly. I don't know if I have
a "diag" CM15A.

Please X10Pro do something to help me,
send me a unit that works properly and that
the range is good !!!!
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available [3 of 3]
Post by: steven r on April 28, 2005, 02:06:38 AM
X10 Pro: <BR>Any idea when the next release will be? <BR>As I posted over a week ago, this release <BR>only crashes and locks up my computer when <BR>I try to install it.




ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available [1 of 3] (http://www.x10community.com/forums/index.php?topic=4234.msg30778#msg30778)

Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available [2 of 3] (http://www.x10community.com/forums/index.php?topic=12294.msg30840#msg30840)


[TTA Edit: Experiment to determine whether or not SPLITTING 'Highly-Viewed' / 'Highly-Replied' but currently INACTIVE threads from LONG, LONG AGO (I'm starting with ~2 years) into parts will allow current ACTIVE threads to appear in the Top 10 Topics (by Replies) section of the Statistics Center (aka More Stats) (http://www.x10community.com/forums/index.php?action=stats) Page.

NOTE: I *WILL* address the <BR> problem...

System wouldn't allow an edit to a post from an unregistered Guest.]
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: X10 Pro on April 28, 2005, 01:42:49 PM
Steven R: I'm not sure when the next update
will be; we're still working on a few things.
You're having problems with the installation
itself, though, right? That is, the installer
doesn't work for you. I don't know why it
wouldn't complete successfully. How are you
connected to the Internet?
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: steven r on April 28, 2005, 02:10:25 PM
X10 Pro:
My connection hasn't changed. I have a high
speed DSL connection.
Installation always hangs up the same place
regardless if I try to do it from AHP or
the link.
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: steven r on April 28, 2005, 02:14:49 PM
X10 Pro:
See posts here on and following 4/19 for
details on my install problem.
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: JP on May 01, 2005, 12:32:23 PM
I have the same problem with the activity
monitor....... Also, some of my timer
events does work properly, others don't
work properly. I don't know if I have
a "diag" CM15A.    Please X10Pro do
something to help me,  send me a unit that
works properly and that  the range is
good !!!!
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: bob on May 01, 2005, 07:23:54 PM
I'd not even try the 3.186 update, it's
worthless.   I did the update, had problems
with Macros & AHP manual commands (turn
lights off and on from AHP interface).  I
wound up de-installing AHP, re-installing
AHP from software I got with original
purchase, updating to AHP 3.183, copying HP
configuration file from last 3.183 backup
then cold loading the CM15A, no problems
for several days now.

Stay away from 3.186, fixes it makes are
not worth the new problems it causes.....
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: donald mcmow on May 01, 2005, 07:42:40 PM
Steven R: I have had problems using other
installers that don't finish properly. I
traced the problem to an UPDATE program for
another application. GO into TASK Manager
and make sure that any programs that notify
of updates are not running. Then try the
update again. This may not be your problem
but it has worked worked for me in the past.
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: JP on May 01, 2005, 08:54:17 PM
It is ridiculous,
update after update, it is not better, and
X10 continue to sell something that does
not work !!!!!!!!!!
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: carmine pacifico on May 02, 2005, 10:18:12 AM
X10 itís not known for quality, just cheap unreliable product and extremely annoying unsolicited advertise, there are many web sites on how to fix X10 design flaws like http://www.idobartana.com/hakb/index.htm
I switched to 1132CUP, it works great, but if you want the all the functionality of the CM15a (assuming it will ever work) it will cost you a lot more. Itís a simple choice: if you enjoy the trill of weekly updates, with few fixes and a bunch of new problems, stay with X10, or simply move on; itís evident X10 has no intension of providing quality products.
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: SteveRF on May 02, 2005, 05:24:05 PM
In all fairness ! Mine works pretty well.
Not sure what is so different with my setup
but, "so far" my CM15A (04J44) diag unit is
working exactly as programmed.  Granted,
there are a few glitches with motion sensor
signals too close together but other than
that my CM15A seems to be performing right on
time.  The update to 3.186 was uneventfull in
that I had no trouble upgrading and it seems
very stable.
Maybe I have a fluke ?  Running  a Dual P3
system with XP/SP2 and all updates, 20
modules, 11 macros, 10 timers.  So far so
good.... OH almost forgot..one problem with
the report system not showing correct flag
status.  I think X10 is workign that one too.
SteveRF  
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: carmine pacifico on May 02, 2005, 09:57:25 PM
SteveRF

For your application is probably fine, most
of my macros are triggered by motion
detectors, in my case it was not a good
choice. The point I am trying to make is:
X10 is at the bottom of the scale for
price, we canít expect to purchase a bottle
of French champagne for the price of a
bottle of local beer; they do offer money
back to unsatisfied customers, by now
everyone on these forums knows the short
comings, either accept reality or move on.
Itís evident by X10 Pro answer that they
will only work on software bugs and no
changes are planned on the hardware.
Some people would like the reliability of a
system costing $500 or more for $50, itís
not going to happen.
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: Fctlmn on May 03, 2005, 05:55:18 PM
AHP has got to be the worst piece of
software I have ever installed in 20 years.
3.186 kept being closed by XP, could't find
the interface, and although XP could, it
said  there was a problem. 3.183 was a bit
happier but disappeared all the city
locations in the pull down menu. It's too
full of adverts to buy this or that - the
active home link at the top and the "There's
an update has gotten in the way of the
window  controls ho wdo you turn them off.
Same with the splash screen, should be
turnoff-able. If I want to buy something,
I'll go to the site, these links to and the
sw 'reporting back' and the inability to
tell it "I don't care about there's an
update." suck. The print option in the old
serial interface software was way superior.
It combined 16 items on one controller
insert, This seems to give no choice but 2
separate inserts, what good is that? How
does a fresh install get done? It seems to
remember stuff (hides settings somewhere) it
shouldn't even when I use a registry cleaner
after deleting and reinstalling. This might
be found flogged on eBay soon. I'll go back
to the serial port one. This was posted on
the software site also, found there's this
forum too.
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: richard the 1st on May 03, 2005, 08:36:55 PM
Gripe
I have no problem with people expressing
positive criticism, but when the constant
whiners go on and on ad nauseatum it serves
no purpose here.
Grant you, X10 is far from perfect, but it
is getting better.
Just wish those Les Miseraables start
farting in the wind.

http://www.heptune.com/farts.html

useful link for all the stinkers that hae
nothing good to say.

My AHP is working well, I thank you.
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: richard the 1st on May 03, 2005, 08:37:08 PM
Gripe
I have no problem with people expressing
positive criticism, but when the constant
whiners go on and on ad nauseatum it serves
no purpose here.
Grant you, X10 is far from perfect, but it
is getting better.
Just wish those Les Miseraables start
farting in the wind.

http://www.heptune.com/farts.html

useful link for all the stinkers that hae
nothing good to say.

My AHP is working well, I thank you.
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: SteveRF on May 04, 2005, 04:05:36 PM
Carmine,
I agree with you on most points, however,
since the cost of the complete "other
product" runs about $198.00 (only $99.00
without the RF) and the CM15A with the macros
runs about $99.00 that is not anything to be
concerned about.. it is definitely not a
champange/beer relationship in terms of $$$.
At this funding level, an extra $60-90 seems
rather insignificant.
In any case, I glad your system is where you
want it now and that you can enjoy.  A note
on the MS topic, I may not have as many as
you (I have 4) but all actions including
motion sensors run from macros or a timer.  I
have no direct acting motion sensors.  I
guess what really matters is that my system
with all its' triggers,timers, dusk/dawn
features and macros seems to be running quite
well (albeit-at the moment). I have to admit,
if this changes, I will be an unhappy camper
once again and I keep my eyes on the
relationship/capabilities of the CM15A and
the "other product"...
SteveRF
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: carmine pacifico on May 04, 2005, 04:51:24 PM
SteveRF

I was not referring to the 1132CUP, I was
looking at another controller :
Home Vision Pro from Custom Solutions ,
> $500 starting price, but at this time I
only need simple and reliable lights
control.
I was having problem when one macro was
triggered and was doing a series of Dim or
Bright, and another motion triggered a
second macro doing a similar sequence,
usually after few cycles it would crash and
loose the clock, and as soon I plugged back
to the computer it started working again.
My CM15a was a production unit, not a
Diagnostic unit.
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: Bob Taylor on May 05, 2005, 12:08:49 AM
X10 purchase (with problems) is a bargain
in terms of $$$$$  Not to be confused with
service issue costs, just based on hardware
purchase with functionaly provided.

Even if you throw away the CM15A with AHP
and the Smart Macros and keep everything
else you are still ahead in $$$$$, you
cannot find a better deal in the external
devices, X10 packaginging makes the cost go
down draaticaly.  The other vendors sell
X10 products at a higher price.

You can purchase the same USB CM15A
functionaly (PC software with PC interface
with Macros with RF, etc.) and spend $100-
200 more with other vendors.

Pay a couple hundred dollars and get a
system that will work fine / better or
stick with what you got from X10 and keep
promissed functionaly high>  When it all
gets fixed --- what a sweat deal. I'm
sticking with X10 for a while to see if
they can create a very stable application.

Bottom Line - Even if you paid for the
CM15A with software then only used their
modules /external devices and went to
another solution for the RF & USB computer
interface you would be ahead.

I think X10 is getting more stable - New
interface / Diagnostic USB unit and AHP is
starting to get better.  I'm running 3.183
(3.186 had to many bugs in it) with the
diagnostic CM15A and all seems to be fine.
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: tony on May 05, 2005, 01:18:07 AM
Right Bob, itís progressing so well that you
regressed to a previous version.  Is that an
oxymoron or what?
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: Bob Taylor on May 05, 2005, 01:12:43 PM
I'm understanding of things going wrong, a
bad version worries me less when I know I
can find stability in a close back
version.   Anyone that expects it to be
perfect everytime they create a new version
probably bought a bridge or two over
time.....

My point behind my post is that it is
getting better, not perfect but getting
better.   Buying the bundles is still a
good deal, don't like their interface -
throw it away and you still saved $$$$$
buying their bundles....
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: dean on May 05, 2005, 11:34:15 PM
I have tried both version of AHP (183 and
186) and in both versions when I tried to
add a camera I get the Windows Run a DLL as
an App and AHP closes. I have tried
everything that I can think of and continue
to have problems. Can anyone assist me with
this issue?
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: X10 Pro on May 10, 2005, 12:55:08 PM
Dean: Do you have ATI RemoteWonder or other
ATI software installed? Have you tried
installing AHP again?
Title: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
Post by: dean on May 10, 2005, 01:04:20 PM
I believe that I have ATI Remote wonder
installed and yes I have tried re-
installing the upgrade. I don't have the
original source to load AHP from scratch as
I installed from a secure site on your
server and no longer have the source or an
active password.

In regards to to ATI remote wonder, sould
un-installation of that have a positive
impact? Can they co-exist on the machine?

Thank you for you assistance on this
matter, I will await your response.

Dean