X10 Community Forum

🖥️ActiveHome Pro => Plug-ins => Smart Macros => Topic started by: tom j on May 12, 2007, 11:47:49 PM

Title: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on May 12, 2007, 11:47:49 PM
Hi guys created this simple smart macro for turning up the brightness on my porch lights when someone approaches the porch at night. I have a timer that turns the front porch lights on at dusk and dimes them to 65% so I created a macro that increased and decreased the brightness relative to their current levels please see below. The problem I'm having is that sometimes, occasionally after I walk up to the porch at night the macro will dim the the lights so much that the lights appear to be off, I don't see anything wrong with the macro but I don't know maybe someone can take a look and tell me if it's because of how I constructed it, I can't figure why this is happens so I'm hoping someone can help me identify the bug. I really need this macro to function going out of town and I've already had one break-in a few years back through this very door at night the reason was I believe because my porch lights were dimmed but my trusty dx7000 and three large powershorns and the fact that basically all my lighting is x10 controlled foiled the attempt but that's another story. Hoping someone can take a look and help me figure this one out. Thanks

Tom j

Trigger Condition D4 On And
It's Nighttime
End Trigger Conditions
Brighten Porch Lights +35%
Wait For 5 Minutes
Dim Porch Lights By -35%
Store In Interface
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: Don N on May 13, 2007, 11:09:02 AM
As an alternative you might try creating two Macros.  One for increasing the brightness of the lamp.  And the other Macro to dim the lamp.  I'm assuming you are using a motion sensor (D4) as your trigger.  You can use the "delay after motion before an Off command is sent" feature of the motion sensor to get your desired delay between brightness and dim. 

Macro 1
Trigger Condition D4 On and it's Nightime
End Trigger Conditions
Brighten Lamp by 35%

Macro 2
Trigger Condition D4 Off and it's Nightime
End Trigger Conditions
Dim Lamp by 35%

Hope this helps.  I have several lamps setup this way and it is extremely reliable.

Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on May 14, 2007, 02:49:26 AM
As an alternative you might try creating two Macros.  One for increasing the brightness of the lamp.  And the other Macro to dim the lamp.  I'm assuming you are using a motion sensor (D4) as your trigger.  You can use the "delay after motion before an Off command is sent" feature of the motion sensor to get your desired delay between brightness and dim. 

Macro 1
Trigger Condition D4 On and it's Nightime
End Trigger Conditions
Brighten Lamp by 35%

Macro 2
Trigger Condition D4 Off and it's Nightime
End Trigger Conditions
Dim Lamp by 35%

Hope this helps.  I have several lamps setup this way and it is extremely reliable.



Thanks! great idea now why didn't I think of that  ??? Will give it a try say tell me Don any idea why my original macro had problems? seems like it should work. Saw the same thing again tonight the first 3 times it worked perfectly the third time went outside to walk the dog the when I came back the lights were completely out or dimmed to the point they were not visible. Just wonder if anyone else has noticed something simuliar maybe it's a software bug.

Tom j

Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on May 18, 2007, 06:26:19 PM
As an alternative you might try creating two Macros.  One for increasing the brightness of the lamp.  And the other Macro to dim the lamp.  I'm assuming you are using a motion sensor (D4) as your trigger.  You can use the "delay after motion before an Off command is sent" feature of the motion sensor to get your desired delay between brightness and dim. 

Macro 1
Trigger Condition D4 On and it's Nightime
End Trigger Conditions
Brighten Lamp by 35%

Macro 2
Trigger Condition D4 Off and it's Nightime
End Trigger Conditions
Dim Lamp by 35%

Hope this helps.  I have several lamps setup this way and it is extremely reliable.



Hi Don tried that version you suggested and it worked fine for every bit of 4 days then I noticed for the first time last night it dimmed the lights to complete darkness again Anymore thoughts on this. I think I'm going to pickup one of these x10 Tester Linc signal tester if you're going to debug this thing seems like you might need the right tools to do it, this thing is actually incredible for the price take a look at the manual if you have a chance and tell me if you think this could identify the problem, any thoughts on if this might be hardware or a software bug. Thanks!

Tom j


http://www.smarthome.com/4819a.html
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: Don N on May 18, 2007, 11:43:07 PM
Let's try something else before you invest more money.  Have you looked at the Activity Monitor to see what is going on?  The Activity Monitor should give you a big clue on what things are being acted upon.  Follow the sequence of events or steps that show up in the Activity Monitor.  If you've done things correctly the Activity Monitor should mimic the steps in your Macros.
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on May 21, 2007, 12:28:44 AM
Let's try something else before you invest more money.  Have you looked at the Activity Monitor to see what is going on?  The Activity Monitor should give you a big clue on what things are being acted upon.  Follow the sequence of events or steps that show up in the Activity Monitor.  If you've done things correctly the Activity Monitor should mimic the steps in your Macros.

Sound good will give it a try I'm always ready to save a little money the only reason I was considering something like that signal tester was that I've already invested so much money in this stuff that I just determined the figure out what's going on. Don one thing I've noticed though is that the history in the timer window often reports the incorrect dim levels but I'll definitely give it a try, as a matter of fact just hooked it up to my notebook and headed outside with the dog. Thanks maybe you could check back in 5 days or so and I can give you a update. 

Tom J
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on May 21, 2007, 02:29:00 AM
Say Don one thing can I just use the "macro and transmit" under view? and what's the receive option  ??? When I had all of the options checked initially it really looked confusing, actually just want to display whats necessary to trouble shoot this problem. Thanks really appreciate your help!

Tom j
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on May 21, 2007, 02:37:06 AM
Say Don one thing can I just use the "macro and transmit" under view? and what's the receive option  ??? When I had all of the options checked initially it really looked confusing, actually just want to display whats necessary to trouble shoot this problem. Thanks really appreciate your help!

Tom j


Humm.. maybe I figured this one out is the received the incoming signal to CM15a? still would like to know if I can just use the macro and transmit or if you have think I need more then these two to properly diagnose the problems just tell me which one I should have checked.

Tom j
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: Walt2 on May 21, 2007, 07:29:08 AM
I would just give absolute dim levels a try.   I mean, "set lamp to 100%" followed later by "set lamp to 65%".    See if that always gives you 65%, or do you still get 0% occasionally.

If you still get 0%, then something is repeating dim commands.   Ramping up, any extra brighten commands can't get past 100%.  However, in ramping down, any extra dim commands will cause you to go past the target level, and continue until you hit 0%.
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on May 23, 2007, 03:07:48 AM
Hi Walt, well I ran that activity monitor and apparently I'm getting the dim levels repeated take a look below and tell me if this isn't the case. I have two things checked on the activity monitor the transmit and macros so correct me if I'm wrong isn't the CM15a sending two dim commands opposed to something repeating the dim commands. Just a little confused. Thanks all.

Tom j

Activity Monitor:
C16 Porch Lights
C Bright 35% (porch Lights)
C16 Porch Lights
C Dim 35% (Porch Lights)
C16 Porch Lights
C Dim 35% (Porch Lights)

Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on May 24, 2007, 11:36:38 PM
Say because the activity monitor is just monitoring the transmit and recieve doesn't the activity monitor log indicate that the CM15a is in fact transmitting  two successive dim commands  ???


Tom j
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: Don N on May 25, 2007, 06:51:26 PM
Yes, you are getting repeated Dim Commands.  Are you using two Macros now or did you go back to just the one Macro?  Did you try Walt2's suggestion?  Sorry about all the questions ... but I need to understand your setup now.  It should work if you set lamp to 100% and set lamp to 65%.   
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on May 26, 2007, 04:27:38 PM
Yes, you are getting repeated Dim Commands.  Are you using two Macros now or did you go back to just the one Macro?  Did you try Walt2's suggestion?  Sorry about all the questions ... but I need to understand your setup now.  It should work if you set lamp to 100% and set lamp to 65%.   

Hi Don thanks for getting back!!! No I'm still using the macro you suggested and as a matter of fact I even incorporated a flag in it to make sure it would not cycle until the timer had elapsed. Thought it might be causing an error if you repeatably sent the D4 command to brighten before the macro was actually completed, like I sometimes might walk back on the porch a couple of times before the macro had run it course, but it would still sometimes dimmed to darkness the last time I was actually standing in front of the house and I saw it dim to the correct level then a few seconds latter I saw it dim a second time to complete darkness. Can't think you enough for the suggestion of using the activity monitor this actually worked better in the since that I can actually see what signals the CM15a is actually transmitting.

Tom j
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: Don N on May 27, 2007, 12:33:00 PM
I'm still using the macro you suggested and as a matter of fact I even incorporated a flag in it to make sure it would not cycle until the timer had elapsed.

I'm puzzled by your last statement, above.  If you are incorporating a timer in your Macro (to dim the light) as well as utilizing the Off Command from the motion sensor (as I suggested, to dim the light), then that may well be why you are getting multiple Dim Commands.  So, are you still using a timer in your Macro as well as using the Off Command from the motion sensor?  How does your setup compare to what I suggest below?

Motion Sensor (set to M1)

Macro M1 On
M1 On and Flag 1 Staus Off
Brighten Lamp (L1) by 99%
Set Flag 1

Macro M1 Off
M1 Off
Dim Lamp (L1) by 35%
Clear Flag 1
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on May 27, 2007, 02:01:45 PM
I'm still using the macro you suggested and as a matter of fact I even incorporated a flag in it to make sure it would not cycle until the timer had elapsed.

I'm puzzled by your last statement, above.  If you are incorporating a timer in your Macro (to dim the light) as well as utilizing the Off Command from the motion sensor (as I suggested, to dim the light), then that may well be why you are getting multiple Dim Commands.  So, are you still using a timer in your Macro as well as using the Off Command from the motion sensor?  How does your setup compare to what I suggest below?

Motion Sensor (set to M1)

Macro M1 On
M1 On and Flag 1 Staus Off
Brighten Lamp (L1) by 99%
Set Flag 1

Macro M1 Off
M1 Off
Dim Lamp (L1) by 35%
Clear Flag 1

Humm I'll have to check hope I didn't do something that stupid will get back shortly not at home currently, had to stop in at work to complete a project. Thanks

Tom j
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on May 29, 2007, 10:02:30 PM
Sorry Don no there's no timer I guess I just misspoke, I'm just relying on the mini motion detector to send the off command to trigger the second part of the macro. Guess I was thinking about the original macro. But after I starting seeing the same problem I did incorporate a flag to keep the first macro from repetitively sending the brighten command until the entire sequence has been executed thought that might be the problem. For example before I put the the flags in if you approached the porch before the both macros had been completed you could get repeated dim commands sent each time you came on the porch with the flags if you approach the porch before both have cycled it will not send additional dim commands until both have been completed well to make a a long story short it didn't resolve the problem, and it still occasionally dims to complete darkness which the activity monitor indicates is because of an additional dim command be sent. Say once again because I only have transmit and macros checked in the activity monitor doesn't that mean that these dim commands are originating from the CM15a. Thanks again for all the help!!!

Tom j
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on May 29, 2007, 11:01:34 PM
I'm still using the macro you suggested and as a matter of fact I even incorporated a flag in it to make sure it would not cycle until the timer had elapsed.

I'm puzzled by your last statement, above.  If you are incorporating a timer in your Macro (to dim the light) as well as utilizing the Off Command from the motion sensor (as I suggested, to dim the light), then that may well be why you are getting multiple Dim Commands.  So, are you still using a timer in your Macro as well as using the Off Command from the motion sensor?  How does your setup compare to what I suggest below?

Motion Sensor (set to M1)

Macro M1 On

M1 On and Flag 1 Staus Off
Brighten Lamp (L1) by 99%
Set Flag 1

Macro M1 Off
M1 Off
Dim Lamp (L1) by 35%
Clear Flag 1

Don forgot to mention my setup is identical to the one you have listed above. Thanks

Tom j
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: Don N on May 30, 2007, 10:34:31 AM
Did you ever try Walt2's suggestion?  Set Lamp L1 to 100% and Set Lamp L1 to 65%
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on June 01, 2007, 12:08:54 AM
Did you ever try Walt2's suggestion?  Set Lamp L1 to 100% and Set Lamp L1 to 65%


Well actually no Don. I really haven't I just want to know why this simple macro isn't working :-\ I did forget to mention that I do have a Leviton Amplifier/Repeater but from the activity monitor it appears that the CM15a is issuing repeated dim commands so whats you think this is hardware or software problem, I'm thinking it software cuz I have another CM15a I bought when they had one of those bundle deals with the hardware and software and both are doing the same thing. Thanks!

Tom j
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on June 01, 2007, 02:43:53 AM
Say Don think I've identified another problem, tell me can you suspend a macro without deleating it?  I would like to do this temporarily until I can figure out why it's not functioning correctly, Thanks

Tom j
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: Don N on June 01, 2007, 09:43:03 AM
You can delete a Module by Right-Clicking on the Module.  It will remain in the deleted module state and not execute.  When you want to retrieve the deleted Module, go to Flip-Down Menu View, select Deleted Modules, then move the Module back to Room.
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: JMac on June 01, 2007, 10:32:11 AM
Thanks, Don.  I learn something on this forum frequently.
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on June 02, 2007, 04:45:58 AM
You can delete a Module by Right-Clicking on the Module.  It will remain in the deleted module state and not execute.  When you want to retrieve the deleted Module, go to Flip-Down Menu View, select Deleted Modules, then move the Module back to Room.

Yeah ditto to that Thanks! seems like the old active home would let you temporarily suspend a timer or macro that would be a nice addition to future updates to the Pro version.  Say Don according to my activity monitor am I correct in my assumption that the CM15a is sending the multiple dim commands.

Tom j
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: Don N on June 03, 2007, 10:34:29 PM
Have you tried unplugging the CM15A, taking out the batteries, replace the batteries after several minutes, plug the CM15A back into the power circuit, use the TOOLS menu to Clear Interface Memory and then Download Timers and Macros?  There may be residual commands still in memory that are causing the problem.  If that doesn't work I recommend you use Walt2's suggestion. 
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on June 05, 2007, 09:38:02 PM
Have you tried unplugging the CM15A, taking out the batteries, replace the batteries after several minutes, plug the CM15A back into the power circuit, use the TOOLS menu to Clear Interface Memory and then Download Timers and Macros?  There may be residual commands still in memory that are causing the problem.  If that doesn't work I recommend you use Walt2's suggestion. 

Thanks for the suggestion, will try that tonight, but I have three of these units and the same thing happen with two of them, the same exact thing  :-\ got in touch withx10 priority support and gave them a link to this forum, they want me to send them my AHX data file so I'll be sending it tonight, will let everyone know what conclusion Mr. Boyd comes to. I really, really like this product it has so much potential it's just so sad they put such a crummy antenna on it and didn't take time to thoroughly check the software before they released it I remember even after a year of the release people were still complaining that the timers didn't work. I'm thinking this has to be some sort of software problem whata' you think Don? Thanks

Tom j
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on June 05, 2007, 11:14:59 PM
Say Don quick question I was just wondering think it might be the switch itself? I'm using those x10 Decorator Dimmer Switch, just ordered a couple Leviton 6381, look under modules lamps in Active Home Pro, these have that intellisense AGC (automatic gain control)  for enhanced response to X10 signals. AGC adjusts receiver sensitivity to help eliminate noise interference and improve the overall performance of your x10 system wondering if the switch itself might be part of the problem and possibly the Leviton might perform better, I said part of the problem because the activity monitor did appear to indicate that the CM15a did send multiple dim commands, I also like the soft start feature, were it ramps up slowly, sweet! . Also tell me doesn't the CM15a have to be plugged into your computer to view anything in you activity monitor, for example to see the transmit and macro activity wouldn't you have to have it connected to your computer. Thanks

Tom j
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on June 12, 2007, 08:32:33 PM
Have you tried unplugging the CM15A, taking out the batteries, replace the batteries after several minutes, plug the CM15A back into the power circuit, use the TOOLS menu to Clear Interface Memory and then Download Timers and Macros?  There may be residual commands still in memory that are causing the problem.  If that doesn't work I recommend you use Walt2's suggestion. 


Hi Don! well that didn't work either thought it actually had but because this happens so infrequently I actually thought it had but after a day or so it started doing it again. Say two questions you saw that portion of the activity monitor I typed out doesn't it appear that the 15a is sending two consecutive dim commands and I'm a little confused on what you guys mean by using a absolute command I have a timer that brings up my porch lights at 65% so how would I use absolute command to brighten them kind of confused could you explain. Thanks

Tom j

Activity Monitor Shows The Following:
 
Macro C Bright 35% Porch Lights
Macro C16 (Porch Lights)
Macro C Dim 35% (Porch Lights)
Macro C16 Porch Lights
Macro C Dim 35% (Porch Lights)
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: Don N on June 12, 2007, 11:58:09 PM
In your Macro that you have setup to Dim to 35%, change it to Set Absolute and then use the slider to select the desired 35%.  In your Brighten Macro use the Set Absolute and use the slider to select the desired 100%
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on June 13, 2007, 11:46:14 PM
In your Macro that you have setup to Dim to 35%, change it to Set Absolute and then use the slider to select the desired 35%.  In your Brighten Macro use the Set Absolute and use the slider to select the desired 100%

Got ya! I'm ready to try anything x10 support hasn't come up with anything thus far. Thanks for all your help and for helping me save some much needed $$$$ by suggesting that activity monitor that really nailed it say doesn't it look like the 15a is sending multiple dim commands. ??? :o

Tom j
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on June 14, 2007, 12:21:45 AM
In your Macro that you have setup to Dim to 35%, change it to Set Absolute and then use the slider to select the desired 35%.  In your Brighten Macro use the Set Absolute and use the slider to select the desired 100%


Hi concerning the first part of your statement about the dim comand actually it would already be at 100% well using the alsolute I was only able to get to 99, but to dim back to the 65% shouldn't I just use absolute 65%, what I'm doing is increasing the brightness to a 100% using the 2 minute timer in the egal eye and then reducing the brightness back to 65% just want to make sure it's set up correctly. Thanks!!

Tom j
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: Don N on June 14, 2007, 09:58:46 AM
Yes, you are right ... Set Absolute to 65%
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on June 14, 2007, 06:38:48 PM
Yes, you are right ... Set Absolute to 65%


Thanks!! well so far so good, but we'll have to see, tried it last night and everything seemed to work. Just got my new Leviton dimmer light switches these things are slick, they ramp up to full bright in about two seconds and if you send a dim command they ramp up without going to full bright first wow this will be great in the morning!!! check them out they are actually listed in AHP under lighting model# 6381 plus they remember the last dim level!! got um on sale for 29 bucks bought 4 of them plus they have that intellisense built in they say it's so go you really don't even need a signal bridge well I don't know about that but I just think they will be more dependable in critical lighting conditions like my front porch when I'm out of town or away I want to have the extra assurance of intellisense that the proper dim level will be set, well we'll see going to do a control and not change anything tonight just to see what happens with the x10 dimmable switches Im currently using for the porch then switch over after I see if the problem still persists. And thanks again for the suggestion of the Activity Monitor! it's been a BIG BIG help in trying to track this problem down x10 is still mum on this  suggesting my signal bridge repeater might be the problem but I have at least 4 timers that come on every night at dust and they never dim to complete darkness I only have this problem when I use Smart Macros, between you and me I think these macros are kind of DUMB  ;D

Tom j
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on June 15, 2007, 12:03:28 AM
Alert, Alert concerning those Leviton 6381's well it seems like they aren't accepting the dim commands the CM15a is sending it BOY IT'S ALWAYS SOMETHING  >:(
Only really bought these because x10 had them listed under lamps so I assumed they were compatible as a matter of fact I posted a question months ago asking if these were any known compatibility issues but no one responded so I guess I just assumed they were compatible. But I pressed D4 for the second half of that macro and although it dimmed the lights is certainly didn't dim them 35 percent maybe 10 or 15% or so but no way close to 35 so now I guess I'll have to call Leviton and see what's up I can return them and get a refund which is what I might wined up doing if I can't get this resolved O-WELL  :'(

Tom j
Title: Re: Bug In My Smart Macro??
Post by: tom j on July 06, 2007, 05:10:42 AM
Say Don Thanks!!!! well seems like the absolute thing did the trick!! it's been two going on three weeks now and it appears to be working perfectly no additional dim commands, say what do you think was causing it?? something to do with the relative dim levels??? and why don't these relative dim commands work anyway what I've discovered is that they fluctuate, sometimes like if you have a command to go from 70 percent to 100 and back to 70 and you execute it say ten times often times it might result in varying levels of brightness maybe at least a third of the time getting it wrong by either dimming to much and maybe not enough, is this the software or hardware, the x10 light switches or possibly a combination of the two. If x10 would really get there act together this product would be incredible like I've often said this product has incredible potential but has been just plagued with  software and hardware problems specifically the range problem on the hardward side and I remember even two years after the initial release that there were still software issues I remember that I read a post that a guy wrote 14 months after the CM15a had been release and he was complaining about the fact that he was still having issues with the timers!!!!! I mean this isn't an operating system and as much as I have complained about windows in the past for God sake with a few million lines of code you would expect some problems but this has to be one of the poorest written software programs for it's size that I think I've seen in recent time there's just no excuse for the core program not to run perfectly I've heard this thing has so many patches that it's code looks like a calico cat. Thre's really nothing on the market that even comes close to what this thing has the potential of doing unless you'll going to shell out some big bucks! I'm currently talking to a major manufacturer to make some much needed improvments and market it under an entirely diffrent name and design I'm tired of wating on x10, stay tuned!!!

Tom j