X10 Community Forum

📱🖥️PiX10Hub => 🏥Help and Trouble Shooting => ⛑HA-Bridge help => Topic started by: bobbyds1 on February 17, 2021, 07:04:24 AM

Title: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: bobbyds1 on February 17, 2021, 07:04:24 AM
when i enter the ip address for ha bridge 000.0.0.0:80 it responds.  but when i enter the ip for home genie 000.0.0.0:8080 it will open home genie.  Can some one help me with this all was good till i had the power go out.

Can someone please help

Thanks in advance
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 17, 2021, 09:51:54 AM
sounds like HA-Bridge isn't running
If this is running on a Pi or linux type
Code: [Select]
sudo systemctl status ha-bridge.serviceIf it states it has stopped you can restart with
Code: [Select]
sudo systemctl start ha-bridge.service
If it is on Windows check your rules for java. Windows updates always mess this up and you'll need to remove any rules for java. Then restart HA-Bridge, a new security window will pop up to wish you click on the yes button.
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: bobbyds1 on February 17, 2021, 12:21:11 PM
Thanks I will Try
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: bobbyds1 on February 17, 2021, 06:07:08 PM
I tried what you said to do and this was the response.

And when i tried the start command nothing happened.
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 17, 2021, 06:56:22 PM
Did you recently Update HA-Bridge to 5.4.0? If so did you load the right JAR file?
Have to tried a reboot?
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: bobbyds1 on February 17, 2021, 07:22:49 PM
I didnt update anything would it update automatically? in any
 case how do i resolve the issue?
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 18, 2021, 06:43:27 AM
Just to confirm HA-Bridge is on port 80 and HomeGenie is on port 8080?
I assume this is a PiX10Hub image correct?
I'd update to the latest HA-Bridge, it will not do it automatically.
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=31419.msg186512#msg186512

Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: bobbyds1 on February 18, 2021, 07:51:57 AM
Can you point me in the direction of where to get putty.  I would appreciate it.
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 18, 2021, 10:40:27 AM
Google really is your friend!
https://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: bobbyds1 on February 18, 2021, 11:27:24 AM
Thank you
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: bobbyds1 on February 18, 2021, 11:40:13 PM
I updated to ha-bridge 5.4.0 i can now access ha-bridge but alexa does not find any of my X10 lights when i run discovery.

Need some help!
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: petera on February 19, 2021, 01:11:22 PM
I updated to ha-bridge 5.4.0 i can now access ha-bridge but alexa does not find any of my X10 lights when i run discovery.

Need some help!

I donít really want to get involved in this discussion but after ďanother Alexa firmware updateĒ youíll find a solution to your problem here. Prepare yourself for regular breaks in functionality of the HA Bridge and what youíll need to do to resolve them. Keep this as a reference point for yourself https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/issues/1286
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 19, 2021, 05:19:22 PM
HA-bridge uses the Philips Hue api to talk to Alexa, the notion that ďanother Alexa firmware updateĒ will break your Alexa Isn't 100% accurate. However this seems to be what most people report as the issue. What does break Alexa connection from HA-Bridge is a Windows Update due to Java security certificates. Or users renumbering devices that have be discovered already. Or users changing the IP or port of HG.
Setting up IP reservations in ones router will help a lot

Most users here have moved to other alternatives to HA-Bridge/HomeGenie for Alexa. It is best to look at https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/issues as petera suggested. Chances are someone has ran into the same issues and posted there. bwssytems has a good handle on the software and can usually quickly get a issue sorted out.
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: bobbyds1 on February 19, 2021, 10:18:30 PM
I can now have alexa discover my devices but now alexa tells me device not responding please check the network connection and try again.
does any one know how to correct this. Attached is a copy of my log


Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 20, 2021, 08:40:44 AM
What I found early on using HA-Bridge was you need a reliably quick network. Any slow down will cause Alexa to fail.
 Play with the "UPNP send delay" setting in the HA-Bridge config page. The default setting works most of the time but I found without ajusting this at my offgrid place Alexa would fail to activate a device even after successfully adding it. I also had to readjust this setting this summer when my DSL connection speed was increased. Interestingly our city broadband connection speed just increased (after a yearly squabble with our ISP) and I didn't need to addjust this. However Alexa responces are faster now. ::) :' :)%
 I still strongly suggest you read throught the issues at the HA-Bridge github, look through both the current and resolved issues.
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: bobbyds1 on February 20, 2021, 11:10:12 AM
did you increase or decrease the time
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 20, 2021, 11:41:32 AM
I don't remember exactly and each location would be different in any case. My city setting is 650 so I think my off grid place is lower maybe 450. ::) :'
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: bobbyds1 on February 20, 2021, 11:51:45 AM
even from within ha-bridge i cannot get my lights to turn off and on using the test on and test off buttons. but HG works ok. if you lower the
650 number to 500 should it respond quicker or longer.  as i have gig speed internet. if that matters.

I also get this error in the log when i try to test on or off on a device.
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 20, 2021, 12:09:54 PM
If you can't control devices from HA-Bridge using the test buttons then that is your problem and not likely the delay setting.

Be sure your HomeGenie helper in HA-Bridge is set correctly proper port, IP, user name and password (if HG has been set with one).
Set the Other Types (opt) to Switch then update then save.
once HA-Bridge returns to the device page try a test again.

Note: Proper IP of HG is not 0.0.0.0 even if it is on the same device as HA-bridge
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: bobbyds1 on February 20, 2021, 12:20:25 PM
how do i change the ip address in the HG helper in ha-bridge when i try to highlight it i cant change it. also the 0.0.0.0.0 should be the ip address of what the pi unit or the pc i am accessing it from or what.
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 20, 2021, 12:25:36 PM
The IP should be device that HG is running from.
You don't need to high light the IP box just click on it and type in the ip (appears like it was never setup).
Since you have HG devices in HA-Bridge already how did you add them? Manually or old HA-Bridge using its helper?
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: bobbyds1 on February 20, 2021, 12:29:38 PM
old ha bridge.  what should web sere be address of.
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 20, 2021, 12:31:52 PM
That stays the same. 0.0.0.0
 Lets just get X10 working from the HA-Bridge device page using testing.
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: bobbyds1 on February 20, 2021, 01:22:59 PM
i changed the ip in hg for the ha-bridge ip to the correct ip.  and now i cant get ha bridge to open in my browser i rebooted pi still cant access Ha-bridge  ran the sudo command to check status of ha bridge and got this message 

Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 20, 2021, 01:36:20 PM
i changed the ip in hg for the ha-bridge ip to the correct ip.  and now i cant get ha bridge to open in my browser i rebooted pi still cant access Ha-bridge  ran the sudo command to check status of ha bridge and got this message
Now I'm total confused, ??? I never asked you to change anything in HG just HA-Bridge.
what ever you did undo it
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 20, 2021, 03:36:27 PM
Please refer to this link http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=30664.0
It should help setting up HA-Bridge.
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: bobbyds1 on February 20, 2021, 05:21:37 PM
I restored hg from a back up.  but I still cant access ha-bridge do i need to reinstall
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 20, 2021, 05:42:06 PM
I restored hg from a back up.  but I still cant access ha-bridge do i need to reinstall
Did you reboot? Try that first.
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: bobbyds1 on February 20, 2021, 08:46:00 PM
I rebooted a few times but still cannot access ha-bridge. also i even reinstalled ha-bridge 5.4.0 thinking that might help but no luck.

any suggestions
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 21, 2021, 07:05:02 AM
What port is HG set to?
Stop the HA-Bridge.service then
Go into the Ha-Bridge data folder and delete or rename the habridge.config file.
then restart HA-Bridge.
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: bobbyds1 on February 21, 2021, 10:37:09 AM

i did what you said and now I can access ha-bridge on my pc and alexa has found all devices and every thing is working.

Thank you so much Tuicemen I really appreciate all your Help.
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 21, 2021, 11:19:57 AM
Ok lets try opening the file to see what the settings are.
from the ha-bridge/data folder type nano habridge.config and paste the contents here
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: petera on February 21, 2021, 12:01:22 PM
Ok lets try opening the file to see what the settings are.
from the ha-bridge/data folder type nano habridge.config and paste the contents here

Surely it would have been easier to point the OP to the source of your solution instead of transcribing the lot here. Users then might be able to understand a little more about the whole HA Bridge concept and how it works and how all these temporary workarounds come about https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/issues/1277
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 21, 2021, 12:19:24 PM
Surely it would have been easier to point the OP to the source of your solution instead of transcribing the lot here. Users then might be able to understand a little more about the whole HA Bridge concept and how it works and how all these temporary workarounds come about https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/issues/1277
I did point them to ha-bridge/issues!
Most users here have moved to other alternatives to HA-Bridge/HomeGenie for Alexa. It is best to look at https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/issues as petera suggested. Chances are someone has ran into the same issues and posted there. bwssytems has a good handle on the software and can usually quickly get a issue sorted out.
Obviously what was posted there either didn't help, or they never looked.  ::) :'
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: petera on February 21, 2021, 01:28:08 PM
Surely it would have been easier to point the OP to the source of your solution instead of transcribing the lot here. Users then might be able to understand a little more about the whole HA Bridge concept and how it works and how all these temporary workarounds come about https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/issues/1277
I did point them to ha-bridge/issues!
Most users here have moved to other alternatives to HA-Bridge/HomeGenie for Alexa. It is best to look at https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/issues as petera suggested. Chances are someone has ran into the same issues and posted there. bwssytems has a good handle on the software and can usually quickly get a issue sorted out.
Obviously what was posted there either didn't help, or they never looked.  ::) :'

It might be a little more productive to encourage users to go to the sources of the information you supply for them. Besides the benefit of gaining a little more knowledge about the environment they are working in it also highlights the efforts others put in to provide these solutions and give them the due credit they deserve.

Iím still puzzled as to why the HA Bridge is still being used. HomeGenie provides all the tools necessary to create your own local Alexa service via UPnP. Once the SSDP is set up correctly, the UDP port and your Endpoints are defined you have the makings of a local Alexa service. Most of that work has already been done in HomeGenie and all you need to do is to adjust the above headings to reflect the current state of Alexa. Not a lot of work involved in that and the bonus of dispensing with a 3rd party service.
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 21, 2021, 03:20:58 PM

Iím still puzzled as to why the HA Bridge is still being used. HomeGenie provides all the tools necessary to create your own local Alexa service via UPnP. Once the SSDP is set up correctly, the UDP port and your Endpoints are defined you have the makings of a local Alexa service. Most of that work has already been done in HomeGenie and all you need to do is to adjust the above headings to reflect the current state of Alexa. Not a lot of work involved in that and the bonus of dispensing with a 3rd party service.
By all means take over and explain to the bobbyds1 and ayone else who may wish this knowlege.
This was to be a community effort but I only see a few contributing while others question why things aren't done a particular way. ::) :'
It also may be helpful if users spent some time and learned to only quote what is relavent. It realy does help things be less confussing. ;)
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: brobin on February 21, 2021, 03:56:22 PM
HomeGenie provides all the tools necessary to create your own local Alexa service via UPnP. Once the SSDP is set up correctly, the UDP port and your Endpoints are defined you have the makings of a local Alexa service. Most of that work has already been done in HomeGenie and all you need to do is to adjust the above headings to reflect the current state of Alexa.

@petera, I know this makes perfect sense to you and a number of others - but to 99+% of the world that sentence may have well been written in ancient Sanskrit.  UPnP, SSDP, UDP, is as meaningful to most as MIC-KEY-MOUSE (at least they understand that one).  Not to mention that most folks, sadly, can't even follow a short page of step-by-step instructions.  We see it all the time here.  We ask someone to do A, B & C to test something and maybe, we get 2 out of the three with some other counter-productive step added. 
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: petera on February 21, 2021, 04:06:55 PM
A simple pointer to the solution source saves all the typing. Speeds things up too.

Believe me Iíve given the solution so many times and the users ignore it by tagging the response with your name demanding your attention when thereís a problem. In case the guys here havenít noticed this is a Linux environment when it comes to the Raspberry Pi, and believe me I know Linux. I donít need to Google the answers.

I generally wouldnít attempt to answer Windows related issues. Thatís your domain. If the membership here feel youíre the only you that can answer their queries I wonít waste my time responding but hell, the queries go on for pages and many are resolved by the user themselves without even realising it.

If you feel you can run the entire gig yourself, by all means go ahead, itís your forum not X10ís as I thought when I signed up. I know all about community effort, I participate in enough of them. One of the most annoying aspect of some of the participants are the ones who choose not to link to a source for the answer but for some reason choose to transcribe the answer verbatim without mentioning the source. I wonder why. No sources, no context and thatís where the problem lies.
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: petera on February 21, 2021, 04:21:36 PM
HomeGenie provides all the tools necessary to create your own local Alexa service via UPnP. Once the SSDP is set up correctly, the UDP port and your Endpoints are defined you have the makings of a local Alexa service. Most of that work has already been done in HomeGenie and all you need to do is to adjust the above headings to reflect the current state of Alexa.

@petera, I know this makes perfect sense to you and a number of others - but to 99+% of the world that sentence may have well been written in ancient Sanskrit.  UPnP, SSDP, UDP, is as meaningful to most as MIC-KEY-MOUSE (at least they understand that one).  Not to mention that most folks, sadly, can't even follow a short page of step-by-step instructions.  We see it all the time here.  We ask someone to do A, B & C to test something and maybe, we get 2 out of the three with some other counter-productive step added.

Maybe youíre not asking the correct questions or maybe youíre not giving the users the credit they they deserve.

My reference to SSDP, UDP and Endpoints was clearly targeted at Mr T who mentioned a while back that he was going to get the Alexa bridge service with HomeGenie working a while back. So far nothing has happened and as a result users are having to spend unnecessarily on additional equipment like the Smartenit hub which frankly appears to be more trouble than its worth if recent postings are anything to go by.

As has been mentioned here before by a number of users, the purchase of a HomeSeer HomeTroller rrp $129.00 and half that at discount price would solve all these issues in one go. https://shop.homeseer.com/collections/smart-home-hubs/controller-level_advanced The typical user here is looking for a plugínígo solution along the lines of AHP and thatís exactly what they get with that unit, and a dedicated technical backup when needed instead of messing around with sticking plaster solutions.
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: brobin on February 21, 2021, 04:25:21 PM
Yep, That's my point. Packaged Plug 'n Play solutions!
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: bobbyds1 on February 21, 2021, 05:09:08 PM
I'm sorry i didn't explain the solution thanks to Tuiceman for helping and pointing me to different things to try, Id be up ****s creek.  So to get everything working i had to remove the habridge. config file as it had gotten corrupted. after i deleted  it and rebooted pi, iwas able to access ha-bridge.  From there i had to renumber all my devices in ha-bridge and then point the home genie reference under bridge control to the correct ip of home genie. After doing all that ask alexa to find all devices it found all my x-10 devices and everything works fine..

Again, Thank you Tuiceman for all your help and patience it is greatly appreciated..

regards,

Bobbyds1
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 21, 2021, 05:33:07 PM
My reference to SSDP, UDP and Endpoints was clearly targeted at Mr T who mentioned a while back that he was going to get the Alexa bridge service with HomeGenie working a while back.
I did not say I would get the echo bridge working! I said I may look at it.
Since clearly petera, you have it working or know how to, there is  need to look at it.
I have currently 3 or 4 different ways to use Alexa with X10 (if I wished) I don't need a 5th. >!
Title: Re: cannot access ha bridge
Post by: Tuicemen on February 21, 2021, 05:35:34 PM
I'm sorry i didn't explain the solution
No need to apologize, I'm just glad to see your up and running. :)% >!