X10 Community Forum

🖥️ActiveHome Pro => Plug-ins => Smart Macros => Topic started by: jason on March 06, 2005, 10:49:29 PM

Title: Repeat Motion Triggered Macro When Macro Wasn't Finish
Post by: jason on March 06, 2005, 10:49:29 PM
I have a basic macro that turns on a light
when nighttime and keeps it on for 3
minutes.  When I cause motion, the sensor
M8 sends the ON signal and the macro fires
turning on the light.  When I make motion
again within 3 minutes, the running macro
seems to get forced to finish and the light
turns off, then a new macro instance fires
and the light turns back on.  How can I
tell the macro to ignore the ON signal if
it's currently running?  I tried to
conditional check if the module is on, but
it just turns the module off and does
nothing more.

Any Thoguhts?
Title: Re: Repeat Motion Triggered Macro When Macro Wasn't Finish
Post by: julian on March 07, 2005, 12:26:17 AM
Use flags:
If FLAG 5 IS OFF AND TIME BETWEEN X AND Y
Turn light ON
SET FLAG 5
Delay 3 minutes
Turn light OFF
CLEAR FLAG 5

That should do it. There is a problem with
the smart macros, however, and sometimes you
will notice that the flag condition is not
checked. You have to download your
timers/macros again and it will start working
again (for a while). I believe X10 is aware
of this problem and are working on it to
resolve it. Good luck!
Title: Re: Repeat Motion Triggered Macro When Macro Wasn't Finish
Post by: burntcrispy on March 10, 2005, 12:29:01 PM
Julian, Mine was like that for a couple of
weeks, it finally seams like it might be
working.  Strang thing with mine though it
worked ok till the second I turned off my
computer then it didn't care.  I could
reboot my computer and it didn't help any.
But the next day it would work ok until I
shut down my computer again.
Title: Re: Repeat Motion Triggered Macro When Macro Wasn't Finish
Post by: julian on March 10, 2005, 11:05:01 PM
Burnt - the only thing that doesn't work
correctly is the macros with flags.
everything else seems to work fine, however I
have to download the macros at least once a
day in order to have them working. I tried
with the CM15A connected to the PC,
disconnected, different outlets, repeater,
phase coupler, nothing at all - still the
same result. I hope the next version of AHP
will fix this issue.