Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: MS14A & OnAlert "Problems"  (Read 6226 times)

Boris2007

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
MS14A & OnAlert "Problems"
« on: January 21, 2007, 09:27:01 AM »

1: What is the operating temperature of the Eagle eye Motion sensor MS14A?
When I put it outside in NJ @ 25 degrees it don’t work! But it works fine inside!
Need to use it as a doorbell!

2: What should be under preference On Alert! After reloading it and other plug-ins many times, x10 program kept crashing when going into preferences, now that I got my computer to stop crashing, I show nothing under preference/OnAlert!

3: How can I get On Alert to Arm/Disarm, using the one door sensor I got with the $49.00 package? I don’t want to buy the Alarm Key-pads, interfaces or anything yet because of the problems I’m having with the program plug-ins!
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: MS14A & OnAlert "Problems"
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2007, 11:37:28 AM »

1: What is the operating temperature of the Eagle eye Motion sensor MS14A?
When I put it outside in NJ @ 25 degrees it don’t work! But it works fine inside!
Need to use it as a doorbell!

Mine worked fine at -30C (-22F). I use Alkaline batteries with no problems, but I have read Lithium is better in colder weather, so you might need to use different batteries for your outdoor sensors.

Quote
2: What should be under preference On Alert! After reloading it and other plug-ins many times, x10 program kept crashing when going into preferences, now that I got my computer to stop crashing, I show nothing under preference/OnAlert!

There are no current preferences for OnAlert.

Quote
3: How can I get On Alert to Arm/Disarm, using the one door sensor I got with the $49.00 package? I don’t want to buy the Alarm Key-pads, interfaces or anything yet because of the problems I’m having with the program plug-ins!

There is a bug that prevents OnAlert from ARMing itself via a macro (it can ARM a DS7000 system though). To ARM OnALert, you will need a security remote. DISARMing can ONLY be done with a security remote.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13125
Re: MS14A & OnAlert "Problems"
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2007, 01:01:52 PM »

#1 When you moved the sensor outside. You may have put it in a dead spot and it looks like it is dead. Any metal between the sensor and where it is being received?
As another test can you maybe try it in another location to see if it has a range problem or blocked by some objest. The CM15A AHP USB Interface is not known for great RF distances. Try the antenna horizontal and see if it helps.
Alkaline batteries should be fine at 25 degrees.
Logged

Boris2007

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: MS14A & OnAlert "Problems"
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2007, 11:43:41 AM »

PIR works fine inside still but not out, installed on my front door!

Why then would they give you a window sensor + On Alert!
("IF YOU CAN'T DO ANYTHING WITH IT TILL YOU BUY MORE? ((( PRODUCTS)))!

why DID I NOT OPT FOR THE SWITCHES!

THANKS BORIS
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: MS14A & OnAlert "Problems"
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2007, 12:20:21 PM »

PIR works fine inside still but not out, installed on my front door!

If your front door is metal it will block the RF from reaching the transceiver.

Quote
Why then would they give you a window sensor + On Alert!
("IF YOU CAN'T DO ANYTHING WITH IT TILL YOU BUY MORE? ((( PRODUCTS)))!

You can still use the door/window sensor for other things. Turning a light on when you open the door to a room, sounding a chime if a window is opened, etc.

You just can't use the Armed / DisArmed conditions in a macro without a security remote.  ;)
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10406
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: MS14A & OnAlert "Problems"
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2007, 11:36:20 PM »

I thought X10 gave a key flob (KR10A) with the OnAlert Plug-in?
That will  Arm/disarm the system! But you have to add it(configure it) in AHP! ;) :D ;D
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: MS14A & OnAlert "Problems"
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2007, 11:55:50 PM »

I thought X10 gave a key flob (KR10A) with the OnAlert Plug-in?

If you purchase just the plug-in, it includes a KR10A; but if you buy it with the full AHP it came with a door/window sensor and an appliance module:D  :)

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10406
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: MS14A & OnAlert "Problems"
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2007, 12:02:15 AM »


If you purchase just the plug-in, it includes a KR10A; but if you buy it with the full AHP it came with a door/window sensor and an appliance module:D  :)
Hey I learn every day Something new! ;) :D ;D
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.