Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Poll

WS12A

ws12a
- 1 (50%)
ws12a
- 1 (50%)

Total Members Voted: 2


Author Topic: WS12a not responding to my laptop or remote  (Read 3266 times)

vmaxx

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
WS12a not responding to my laptop or remote
« on: October 26, 2006, 06:55:59 AM »

I have installed approx 15 modules in my home so far, all seems to be working fine .....except for a ws12a
that are to control my outdoor porch lights.

I can not get the to turn on with my laptop or remote, I tried the following with no success

Changing the ws12a to a new one
Changing house code
Removing a 3 way dimmer that controls my entrance lights (not x-10) that was in same electrical  box.

Can anyone please help.

Thanks
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: WS12a not responding to my laptop or remote
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2006, 08:07:09 AM »

Did you define it properly in AHP?   The WS12A is listed in it the lamp module selections.

Could it also be a noise problem which the non-X10 dimmer switch?

Suggestion:  Disconnect it, and see if both AHP and your remote can control the WS12A.  If it does, replace the dimmer with an X10 wall mounted dimmer.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: WS12a not responding to my laptop or remote
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2006, 08:21:35 AM »

vmaxx,

As you have already stated that you removed the dimmer it would appear that you have eliminated that as the problem.

You did not state if you can controll the lights from the switch.

Are the lights motion sensor controlled lights? If they are you may not be able to control them with a standard X10 switch.

If the lights can be controlled locally you may want to do a search of these forums for noise and for phase coupling..

Good luck

Jim
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13105
Re: WS12a not responding to my laptop or remote
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2006, 04:54:20 PM »

Standard type bulbs in the circuit?
Could be noise. The tests reccommended should help finding the problems.
Logged

vmaxx

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: WS12a not responding to my laptop or remote
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2006, 05:49:32 AM »

Hey Jim,

You did not state if you can controll the lights from the switch. (yes I can)

Are the lights motion sensor controlled lights? (no)

 If they are you may not be able to control them with a standard X10 switch. (may try a non dimmable switch)

If the lights can be controlled locally you may want to do a search of these forums for noise and for phase coupling..( any links you can help me with would be appreciated)

Thanks
Vic

Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: WS12a not responding to my laptop or remote
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2006, 06:53:06 AM »

Vic,

You could start with this link. Scroll to the beginning of this thread to the post by Tuicemen. You will find a lot of usefull links there.

http://www.x10community.com/forums/index.php?topic=7951.0

This is also a usefull link started by Take The Actice.

http://www.x10community.com/forums/index.php?topic=9899.0


You could also do a search for powerline noise, RF interference or phase coupling.

« Last Edit: October 27, 2006, 06:57:04 AM by JimC »
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.