Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Programming Togglelinc with ActiveHome Pro USB device  (Read 8328 times)

Bemith

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Programming Togglelinc with ActiveHome Pro USB device
« on: February 28, 2006, 07:45:42 PM »

I am interested in purchasing a Togglelinc switch. However I read that a separate X10 transmitter is required to set the Base Code. Can the code be set through the ActiveHome Computer program with the USB CM15A?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Programming Togglelinc with ActiveHome Pro USB device
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2006, 01:10:21 PM »

You can program Togglelinc switches with ActiveHome Pro. We put special macro commands in specifically to support the address-only sequence used.
Logged

vs

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Programming Togglelinc with ActiveHome Pro USB device
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2006, 10:58:30 PM »

You write:
You can program Togglelinc switches with ActiveHome Pro. We put special macro commands in specifically to support the address-only sequence used.

Could you please give an example of how to do this?  I have a brand new CM15A and all my switches are togglelinc.  I am new to this and need specific easy instructions please!!
Thank you,
vs
Logged

Jordi

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Programming Togglelinc with ActiveHome Pro USB device
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2006, 06:05:33 PM »

Attached is a screenshot of a macro I use to send the "Clear" sequence.  If I do not include the delays, the macro does not work properly.  I created a separate macro for each type of sequence.  Unfortunately, I had to set the the dim levels manually since the dim commands in AHP do not work properly with the dim commands used by the *Linc switches.

Logged

Bemith

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Programming Togglelinc with ActiveHome Pro USB device
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2006, 07:25:48 PM »

I know I asked the question, but I have done it. Quite simply without using macros, what you have to do is set the switch up on room view and assign the switch a code.  If you press the led button on the switch for about 5 seconds (the insructions say 3, but its about 5) and the light blinks, then throw an on command from the computer on that switch, you will have assigned it its house code.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Programming Togglelinc with ActiveHome Pro USB device
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2006, 11:27:03 AM »

Unfortunately, I had to set the the dim levels manually since the dim commands in AHP do not work properly with the dim commands used by the *Linc switches.

If you use the SDK, you can send Preset Dim commands.  I wrote a program for programming SmartHome modules with the CM15A.  I have been meaning to post it somewhere, but haven't gotten around to it yet.  I will try to do that soon.
Logged

GBrooksOKOK

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Programming Togglelinc with ActiveHome Pro USB device
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2006, 09:55:55 AM »

If you use the SDK, you can send Preset Dim commands.  I wrote a program for programming SmartHome modules with the CM15A.  I have been meaning to post it somewhere, but haven't gotten around to it yet.  I will try to do that soon.

Roger, if you are still around I would love to get a hold of your program for SmartHome modules.  I've got a ToggleLinc dimming switch on the way (the 23890) and would like to be able to use it to it's full capability.  Hopefully you still read these forums.

Thanks.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.